https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/names-personal-company/2834339-visa-detablissement-de-travail.html

visa d'etablissement de travail

English translation: work permit/labour clearance/employment authorisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visa d'etablissement de travail
English translation:work permit/labour clearance/employment authorisation
Entered by: mimi 254

04:02 Sep 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / documents
French term or phrase: visa d'etablissement de travail
A visa that allows foreigners to settle in a country and work therein
Kalda
Congo, Democratic Republic
work permit/labour clearance/employment authorisation
Explanation:
document issued by an immigration officer whereby the person to whom it is issued is authorised to engage or continue in employment in Canada

In USA: Labour clearance: concerns person entering the country as temporary worker

Termium

Adapt to your context
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3work permit/labour clearance/employment authorisation
mimi 254
2 +1Working Visa
mohanv


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working Visa


Explanation:
Working Visa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-24 04:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Work Visa

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James: work visa
57 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work permit/labour clearance/employment authorisation


Explanation:
document issued by an immigration officer whereby the person to whom it is issued is authorised to engage or continue in employment in Canada

In USA: Labour clearance: concerns person entering the country as temporary worker

Termium

Adapt to your context

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: