Inventoriste

English translation: inventory counter/inventory clerk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Inventoriste
English translation:inventory counter/inventory clerk
Entered by: Catherine CHAUVIN

21:04 Jun 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Names (personal, company) / Nom de métier
French term or phrase: Inventoriste
C'est une fiche de paie rédigée par une Société d'Intérim.
L'employé est désigné sur sa fiche comme "Inventoriste".

Dans le contexte, on peut comprendre qu'il s'agit d'une personne qui a fait des heures d'inventaire dans un magasin de vêtements.

Qui a une idée ? Merci d'avance. :-)
Catherine CHAUVIN
France
inventory counter/inventory clerk
Explanation:
unless context...........
Selected response from:

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inventory counter/inventory clerk
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
3 +2stock-taker
Tony M
4stock / merchandise /counter
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4Inventory taker / stockroom clerk
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory counter/inventory clerk


Explanation:
unless context...........


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: US or GB?

Asker: Merci, je vais retenir inventory clerk.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Speakering (X): yes
2 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber (X)
20 hrs

agree  Ariadne Ashby: inventory clerk
1 day 2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inventory taker / stockroom clerk


Explanation:
it's either one or the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-06-14 21:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternate Career TitlesInventory Management Specialist Inventory Planner Inventory Taker Kitchen Clerk ... Stockroom Attendant Stockroom Clerk Stockroom Inventory Clerk ...
www.iseek.org/sv/13003.jsp?code=100459 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Crete Jobs | Crete Careers | Employment in Crete, NEStockroom Clerk 2nd Shift Lincoln, NE Lincoln ... Job Description: INVENTORY TAKER POSITIONS AVAILABLE REGULAR PART-TIME POSITIONS AVAILABLE RGIS Inventory ...
crete.jobs.topusajobs.com/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inventoriste
stock-taker


Explanation:
[UK English]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-14 23:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, stock-taker is NOt a 'gestionnaire de stocks' — it's simply someone who goes round and counts the stock on the shelves (etc.). But actually, the job you're describing above sounds more like a stock-checker.

Do please note, though, that this is a specifically UK expression, and I know that 'inventory' is used in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-06-15 00:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stocktaker, stocktakers, stock-takers- WordWeb dictionary definition

Noun: stocktaker. An employee whose job is to take inventory "an outside stocktaker had to be hired" - stock-taker. Derived forms: stocktakers, stock-takers ...

www.wordwebonline.com/en/STOCKTAKER

...and over 30,000 Ghits (variously hyphenated or as one word) prove that this is clearly not a word I've just made-up word!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: J'ai l'impression que stock-taker signifie un gestionnaire des stocks. Mais je ne suis pas sûre à 100 %

Asker: ta réponse UK est réfléchie.

Asker: stock-checker va mieux dans le contexte UK. Effectivement, je ne voulais pas de terme US. Bon dimanche.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Just to redress the balance. This is neither a made up word (altho usually no hyphen), neither is it the inventory manager. It might well be pretty UK specific, but it IS a valid translation. Anyway Tony, I thought we were giving all this up :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Charlie!

agree  Simon Mountifield: As a fellow UK native speaker, I confirm this is perfectly familiar. Well done for soldiering on, Tony (comments such as those above are one of the reasons I gave this all up long ago, along with OTT CLs and frequently having to argue the toss).
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Supersim! Really, yes...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock / merchandise /counter


Explanation:
this person onl counts stock/merchandise and not the whole inventory of the shop such as furniture, shelves etc

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search