formations

English translation: groups/ensembles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formations
English translation:groups/ensembles
Entered by: Ega

12:49 Mar 31, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: formations
term taken from a bio about a chamber music band composed of three classic musicians:Le Trio est l’une des formations de musique de chambre les plus accomplies de sa génération. Il est composé de trois musiciens belges d’envergure internationale:
Ega
groups/ensembles
Explanation:
"In Western Art music, commonly referred to as classical music, smaller ensembles are called chamber music ensembles. The terms duet, trio, quartet, quintet, ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_ensemble -

"Inspired by New Mexico's luminous landscape and nurtured by its vibrant artistic spirit, the Taos Chamber Music Group continues to present the innovative ..."
www.taoschambermusicgroup.org/ -

"Formed in 2003, the Ardeton Ensemble is a busy chamber music group specialising in vibrant and colourful concerts and recitals. Based between Bristol and ..."
www.ardetonensemble.com/
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3groups/ensembles
B D Finch
4 +2ensembles
David Vaughn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groups/ensembles


Explanation:
"In Western Art music, commonly referred to as classical music, smaller ensembles are called chamber music ensembles. The terms duet, trio, quartet, quintet, ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Musical_ensemble -

"Inspired by New Mexico's luminous landscape and nurtured by its vibrant artistic spirit, the Taos Chamber Music Group continues to present the innovative ..."
www.taoschambermusicgroup.org/ -

"Formed in 2003, the Ardeton Ensemble is a busy chamber music group specialising in vibrant and colourful concerts and recitals. Based between Bristol and ..."
www.ardetonensemble.com/

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith
4 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X): Can be either, largely depending on their image.
56 mins
  -> Thanks Wordeffect

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: also depends on the context, both both are commonly used. Ensemble is used by the American association for chamber music. http://www.chamber-music.org/
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensembles


Explanation:
among other possibilities

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 min

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search