formatage

English translation: standardization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formatage
English translation:standardization
Entered by: David Vaughn

11:04 Jul 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
French term or phrase: formatage
(From a CD liner note:) Un jazz... éloigné de tous les calculs, tous les opportunismes et tous les formatages.

I think that formatage could be pigeon-holing here. What do you think? It's definitely NOT about the technical aspect (mp3 wav etc) but about the aesthetic quality of the music.
Richard Robinson
standardization
Explanation:
I prefer your "pigeonholing" as more expressive, but this is perhaps closest to the original.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2styles/schools
B D Finch
5standardization
David Vaughn
5label
Clayton Causey
4special effects
André Vanasse (X)
4arrangement
Katarina Peters
3(tidy) conventions
DonM
3radio/programming formats
Laura Nagle
3standard/ stereotype patterns
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement


Explanation:
in this context

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually the album does include previously released compositions arranged for this particular line-up ...donc "arrangements". Thanks though.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special effects


Explanation:
Transforming the original soundtracks.

André Vanasse (X)
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Without having heard the music I'm reluctant to write that it has no special effects. (Once I asked to listen to the music to understand what they were on about - useful but not really good as a standard method because it doubles/triples the time it takes to translate the text).


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard/ stereotype patterns


Explanation:
or forms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2009-07-13 12:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, music that is original and unconventional - not relying on any old tricks and patterns.

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio/programming formats


Explanation:
Both in English and in French, radio stations are said to follow "formats" that determine what kind of programming (news, talk, genre of music, etc.) they broadcast. If, from the context, you think that the liner notes are essentially saying, "No one plays us on the radio because we're too unique to categorize," this might be it; otherwise, I think the previous answer about "schools" is more general and a safer bet.

Laura Nagle
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ahaa. Thank you, they may well mean this. I'm asking the company to clarify (although nowhere do they mention radio explicitly). Actually without any explicit reference to radio formats, one would naturally assume some kind of IT format... hm it seems not very clear. Sometimes I think the people who write this stuff are high on narghile anyway.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standardization


Explanation:
I prefer your "pigeonholing" as more expressive, but this is perhaps closest to the original.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I just wonder that pigeonholing (without a hyphen, thanks for correcting me) is TOO expressive, and with even more negative connotations than something like "schools" or "standardization". Funny, because most of my time I'm trying to give MORE flavour to translations, and now here I am hedging my bets and watering things down. It's like walking a tightrope, with meaningless generalization on one side and mistranslation on the other.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
label


Explanation:
Jazz is not easily defined. You can't just slap a label on it, because it's evolutionary. It will grow and morph until it eclipses any unbending definition we put on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-07-14 07:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooh! Hmm, that would be a bit confusing then if you went with my choice, wouldn't it?

Clayton Causey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - the text also talks about record companies which I have sometimes referred to as (guess what...) labels.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
styles/schools


Explanation:
As in swing, bebop etc. - or rather as not in ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-07-14 10:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is more usual to talk of "styles of jazz", than of "schools of jazz". However, one certainly would not write "far from all style". You would need to do some rephrasing.

"Charlie Parker pioneered the style of be-bop and it was so different to previous styles of Jazz, that many thought that he wasn't playing the correct notes! ..."
www.stellabooks.com/articles/jazz.php
(different **from**?)



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes "school" is a good candidate. I wouldn't, however, write that the music was "far from all style"; it might be misconstrued.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Nagle: I think "schools" works particularly well here.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  kashew
7 hrs
  -> Thanks kashew

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tidy) conventions


Explanation:
I don't think this would quite hit the nail on the head, but it would be a fairly close approximation of what's meant.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search