La gestuelle

English translation: movement

19:52 Oct 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / african percussion- djembe
French term or phrase: La gestuelle
La gestuelle

1. Le mouvement
En général, on utilise un mouvement alternatif et régulier des mains.

Droite Gauche Droite Gauche Droite Gauche Droite Gauche…
Maintenant je vous propose deux exercices permettant de vous familiariser avec la gestuelle....

One of those tricky ones- it's not "body language", but it's not just "movements" either- or so my author says ! Any ideas ?.
Janet Cannon
United States
English translation:movement
Explanation:
Your author's is wrong - his/her English is confused by his/her French.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
I'm going to use "hand and arm movements". Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5movement
David Vaughn
4 +1(striking) motion
B D Finch
4the gesture(s)
roisin56
4gesture technique
Euqinimod (X)
4the gestural
Helen Shiner
4ritual gestures
ormiston
2 +2gestural art
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
le Grand Robert
Jonathan MacKerron

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La gestuelle
gestural art


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster for 'gestural' =
'of, relating to, or consisting of gestures "the study of gestural communication* *acts with a ritual and gestural perfection Walker Perc"'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: BD is right- and Vaughn even more so. In fact it's a case of looking for a fancier word where a plain one would be better ! Thanks for your thoughts, though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: or just 'the gestural' or 'gestures' perhaps. I would leave the 'art' out otherwise it will sound like Abstract Expressionist painting, or some such./Sorry, put my own answer so I could add the link. Now realise I meant to add this to reference material.
16 mins

agree  ormiston: as it is ritualised why not 'the art of gestures'Theorizing the Body in African-American Music - [ Traduire cette page ]... the bodily gestures in African ritual often seemed clear evidence of ... Thus Sturckey traces how the ring shout recurs in African-
24 mins

neutral  B D Finch: The physical motion concerned is, I believe, meant to produce the desired sound from the djembe, rather than to be a communication in its own right?
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gestural


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=FssmirM5OrwC&pg=PA125&lpg...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritual gestures


Explanation:
maybe worth a separate posting:

Mudra - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduire cette page ]"seal") is a symbolic or ritual gesture in Hinduism and Buddhism. While some mudrās involve the entire body, most are performed with the hands and fingers. ...

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: But, this is about djemba playing...
12 hrs
  -> point taken - so is it simply nothing fancier than 'hand movements' ?

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La gestuelle
gesture technique


Explanation:
See refs. below.


    Reference: http://cec.concordia.ca/econtact/10_4/nowitz_voicelive.html
    Reference: http:///www.musicalratio.com/gesture.html
Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: fascinating references, thanks, Euqinimod ! I'm going to sleep on this.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movement


Explanation:
Your author's is wrong - his/her English is confused by his/her French.

David Vaughn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
I'm going to use "hand and arm movements". Thanks !
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right- in fact he just wanted to find a word that would set these precise, technical movement apart from "just any" movements, the word seemed too vague to him. A good but unsuccessful example of how language can evolve in reponse to a need !


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(striking) motion


Explanation:
See a description of the djembe technique in English on this website:


    Reference: http://www.larryswanson.com/music-and-dance/djembe-technique...
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
9 hrs
  -> Thanks silvantonia

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La gestuelle
the gesture(s)


Explanation:
why complicate it? cf Larousse Fr Eng dictionary "gestuelle" Art&Theatre:gesture

roisin56
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: le Grand Robert

Reference information:
Adj. Didact. Du geste. Expressions gestuelles des comédiens, des acteurs. Langage gestuel des sourds-muets.
N. f. GESTUELLE : ensemble de gestes expressifs considérés comme des signes. - Gestique, gestualité. Étude sémiotique des gestuelles. Étudier la gestuelle des sourds-muets. Gestuelle codifiée, convenue. - Gestuaire.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search