pris

English translation: picked up

07:54 Sep 6, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
French term or phrase: pris
From a French soldier's handwritten journal, dated August 1916: "Une voiture se renverse a une mauvais passage. Un conducteur du 60 pris sans son cheval à la jambe cassée." I can make out that a carriage overturned on a bad section of road. What follows is less clear. A driver from the 60th Regiment [was picked up?] without his horse...and either the driver or the horse had a broken leg. Help! :-)
Timoshka
English translation:picked up
Explanation:
I think the sentence should read: 'Un conducteur du 60, pris sans son cheval, a la jambe cassée.' It is the horseless driver who has the broken leg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2015-09-07 18:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scenario: the narrator notes that a driver from the 60th, who has a broken leg,, has been spotted by or in the road with no horse in sight and possibly taken on board or picked up by the transport in which the narrator is himself travelling.
Selected response from:

Peter Field
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mille mercis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1picked up
Peter Field
3The driver..., without his horse, was struck in his already broken leg:
MatthewLaSon
2caught
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caught


Explanation:
Literature not my forté, but a possibility.

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The driver..., without his horse, was struck in his already broken leg:


Explanation:
Hello,

Le conducteur pris à la jambe se retrouve sans son cheval.

That's how I read it.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-09-06 23:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: there is to be no colon after "leg", but rather a period.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picked up


Explanation:
I think the sentence should read: 'Un conducteur du 60, pris sans son cheval, a la jambe cassée.' It is the horseless driver who has the broken leg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2015-09-07 18:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scenario: the narrator notes that a driver from the 60th, who has a broken leg,, has been spotted by or in the road with no horse in sight and possibly taken on board or picked up by the transport in which the narrator is himself travelling.

Peter Field
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mille mercis!
Notes to answerer
Asker: After considering all the alternatives, I feel confident that you are absolutely right. "Pris" (past participle from "prendre") works nicely as part of a clause. Also "a" (from "avoir") makes total sense. At any rate, my tentative translation is: "A driver from the 60th [Regiment], taken away without his horse, has a broken leg." Thanks for your help!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Sounds more than reasonable.
9 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Hello. I'm wondering if the driver had been struck by a shell or something in his already broken leg and then founds himself without his horse. Have a nice day or evening.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search