SM Fusil

English translation: petty officer/second master, Fusiliers

13:05 Aug 21, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / On a Cessation of Miltary Status certificate
French term or phrase: SM Fusil
On an 'Ordre de cessation de l'état militaire' the 'Grade et spécialité' is shown as 'SM FUSIL'

Any ideas please?
Ian Davies
Australia
English translation:petty officer/second master, Fusiliers
Explanation:
Grades Marine Nationale française‏ - YouTube

www.youtube.com/watch?v=AvOwFYaKUQY59 sec - 19 Apr 2011 - Uploaded by DRobberts
QMM Quartier maître maistrancier. SM Second maître. MT Maître # Officiers mariniers supérieurs. PM Premier maître. MP Maître principal ...

Le second maître est le premier grade d'officier marinier de la marine nationale en France

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_maître

''Second master'' is given in Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Navy#Ranks_of_the_Nation...

''Petty officer'' is given at WR:

second maître nm petty officer

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/maître

''Petty officer'' is given here, also, as a translation for ''second maître'':

http://sites.google.com/site/motman/Home/information/navalra...


SM fusil seems to be a rank in the naval reserves in France. See:

http://ciramtoulon.free.fr/lettresapertoulon/NEWS RES novemb...

Note also that there are sailors bearing rifles in the first photo.


Also, Wikipedia states that fusiliers exist in today's French navy:

Only the French Navy and French Air Force use the title fusilier today. The navy's marines are known as fusiliers sailors (Fusiliers Marins) and the Air Force's ground infantry are known as Air Fusiliers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusilier#France
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Petty officer second class - French Marine corps
Michel F. Morin
2 +1petty officer/second master, Fusiliers
Claire N.
1 -1Sergeant Major Fusiliers
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
This may be helpful...
Tony M

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sergeant Major Fusiliers


Explanation:
Not at all my speciality, but an idea for starters

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ronald van Riet: sergeant major = adjudant in French
8 mins
  -> Merci pour l'info

neutral  Tony M: If it were 'sergent-major', then according to R+C, it would be roughly 'quartermaster sergeant'
28 mins
  -> As I said - only for starters

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petty officer/second master, Fusiliers


Explanation:
Grades Marine Nationale française‏ - YouTube

www.youtube.com/watch?v=AvOwFYaKUQY59 sec - 19 Apr 2011 - Uploaded by DRobberts
QMM Quartier maître maistrancier. SM Second maître. MT Maître # Officiers mariniers supérieurs. PM Premier maître. MP Maître principal ...

Le second maître est le premier grade d'officier marinier de la marine nationale en France

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Second_maître

''Second master'' is given in Wikipedia:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_Navy#Ranks_of_the_Nation...

''Petty officer'' is given at WR:

second maître nm petty officer

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/maître

''Petty officer'' is given here, also, as a translation for ''second maître'':

http://sites.google.com/site/motman/Home/information/navalra...


SM fusil seems to be a rank in the naval reserves in France. See:

http://ciramtoulon.free.fr/lettresapertoulon/NEWS RES novemb...

Note also that there are sailors bearing rifles in the first photo.


Also, Wikipedia states that fusiliers exist in today's French navy:

Only the French Navy and French Air Force use the title fusilier today. The navy's marines are known as fusiliers sailors (Fusiliers Marins) and the Air Force's ground infantry are known as Air Fusiliers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusilier#France


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre POUSSIN: "Second master" and "Fusiliers sailors" do not exist at all!
49 mins
  -> Wikipedia has its weaknesses!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Petty officer second class - French Marine corps


Explanation:
Second maître is the lowest rank for non-commissioned officers in the French Navy - equivalent to "sergeant" in the Army (see Web.Ref.1) - such as "Petty Officer Second Class" in the U.S. Navy and U.S. Coast Guard, providing therefore the best equivalent (Web.Ref.2).
NOTA: Petty Officer Third Class is equivalent to a Corporal

"Fusil" refers to "fusilier marin commando" (AKA "Fusco") - the equivalent of US Marines. But since they are part of the Navy, they bear Navy ranks and marks. That's why I suggest "French Marine corps", to make this answer more easily understandable !


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grades_de_la_Marine_nationale
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petty_Officer_Second_Class
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: This may be helpful...

Reference information:
...though seems to throw even further confusion into the ring!

Abréviations militaires (France) - Wikipédia
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abréviations_militaires_(France)

+1 publié par vous pour ce contenu Annuler
... Régional des Affaires Civiles et Economiques de Défense et de Protection Civile; SM Section de mitrailleuses; SM Secrétaire Militaire; SM Second Maître ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-08-21 14:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add confusion, the sixth reference kindly provided by Clain mentions the abbreviation SM quite a lot, but in the témoignages at the end, the person quite specifically mentions 'sécretaire militaire' (though we don't know if there is any direct connection, of course!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search