https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/military-defense/1453010-maintenu-audit-regiment.html

maintenu audit regiment

English translation: remained in said regiment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintenu audit regiment
English translation:remained in said regiment
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:44 Jul 13, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / Record of Military Service
French term or phrase: maintenu audit regiment
Context: Under " Designation des differents corps," listing the different posts this World War I soldier carried out. "Promu sous-lieutenant a titre temporaire et **maintenu audit regiment.**" My working translation is "performed regiment audit." Do you have a better idea of how this should be translated?

Thanks,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
remained in said regiment
Explanation:
audit regiment = the regiment they just mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-07-13 23:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benjamin Hawes's regiment of the Massachusetts militia; list of officers chosen by the several companies in said regiment, dated Wrentham, 26 September, ...
www.wellswooster.com/american_revolution.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Susana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remained in said regiment
Susana Galilea
3retained in the service of the said (same) regiment
Jeffrey Lewis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retained in the service of the said (same) regiment


Explanation:
Not really sure word for word, but I think it's not an "audit" as in English.

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remained in said regiment


Explanation:
audit regiment = the regiment they just mentioned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-07-13 23:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benjamin Hawes's regiment of the Massachusetts militia; list of officers chosen by the several companies in said regiment, dated Wrentham, 26 September, ...
www.wellswooster.com/american_revolution.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, Susana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis: Owe you one.
0 min
  -> you do? cool ;)

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Just what I'd started to type when I noticed that the input page included your answer already :-)
2 mins
  -> my middle name is "coffee rush" :)

agree  Tony M: Yes of course, what else?
15 hrs

agree  JCEC
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: