RAC

English translation: Field artillery regiment (27th)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RAC
English translation:Field artillery regiment (27th)
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:33 Jul 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Record of Military Service
French term or phrase: RAC
This acronym appears under "Designation des differents corps" in the phrase "Affecte au 27e ** RAC**." It's a listing of all the regiments this soldier fought in and all of the ranks he held.
Another context: Under "Actions d'eclat et citations a l'ordre de l'armee," the following appears: "Ordre du 27e **RAC** no. 51 du 30/06/1917, 'commandant les echelons d'un groupe, a fait preuve de courage et de devouement...' "

Any French military history buffs out there who knows what this stands for? I'd like to know both the French and your English translation.

Thanks much!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Field artillery regiment (27th)
Explanation:
http://perso.orange.fr/vauquois.sno/vauquois/site/HTML/compo...

CA : Corps d'armée
GDR : Groupe de reserve
DC : Division cavalerie
RAL : Régiment artillerie lourde
BCP : Bataillon Chasseur à Pied
RAC : Régiment artillerie de campagne

I'm not quite sure about the "field" part, but field artillery is on wheels (I think), and this shows that...

http://users.skynet.be/bs903065/artillerie_campagne.htm



http://users.skynet.be/bs903065/artillerie_campagne.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-13 23:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the repeat, there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-07-14 00:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chtimiste.com/regiments/artillerie1-62.htm

27ème Régiment d'Artillerie de Campagne

Casernement en 1914 : Saint Omer et Aire sur La Lys (10 batteries de 75) 1e Brigade d’Artillerie 2e division d’infanterie

1914 Vers Charleroi: Dinant , Charleroi (21-23 août) les opérations de l'aile gauche : Guise (28-29 août)

Bataille de la Marne (6 – 13 sept.) : Esternay

1915 Champagne : Mesnil les Hurlus (16 –23 fév.), Bois d'Ailly

1916 Bataille de Verdun : Douaumont (fev) Bataille de la Somme : Combles (fin septembre)

1917 Offensive de l'Aisne (16 avril) Offensive des Flandres (juillet-oct.)

1918 Le Sépulcre , Offensive de l'Ourcq (18 juillet)

Hats off; and for once, I mean it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-14 02:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemindesdames.fr/regiments_pays.asp?pays=Franais

LES REGIMENTS FRANCAIS QUI ONT PARTICIPE AUX BATAILLES DU CHEMIN DES DAMES

LES AUTRES REGIMENTS
- 1er Régiment de Marche *
- 1er Régiment de Tirailleurs Algériens *
- 1er Bataillon de Somaliens *
- 1er Régiment d'Infanterie *
-
- 60ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
-
-
-- 1er Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 1er Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 1er Régiment du Génie *
- 2ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 2ème Régiment du Génie *
- 3ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 3ème Régiment du Génie *
- 5ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 6ème Régiment du Génie *
- 7ème Régiment du Génie *
- 8ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 8ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 8ème Régiment du Génie *
- 9ème Régiment du Génie *
- 11ème Régiment d'Artillerie à Pieds *
- 11ème Régiment de Cuirassiers *
- 14ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 17ème Régiment du Train (TEM) *
- 19ème Régiment du Génie *
- 20ème Bataillon de Tirailleurs Sénégalais *
- 20ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 22ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 23ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 23ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 24ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 24ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 25ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 26ème Régiment d'Artillerie *


- 27ème Régiment d'Artillerie *


- 28ème Régiment du Génie *
- 29ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 32ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 35ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 35ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 39ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 51ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 52ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 58ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 58ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 60ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 82ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 104ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 105ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 107ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 110ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 232ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 233ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 243ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 258ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 260ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 316ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 341ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-14 02:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Artillerie Lourde" is just what "Field Artillery" isn't - capable of rapid movement. Even though the designation "de campagne" is omitted in this list, the designation is made via the above links in an unambiguous manner.

All available units participated in these actions, involving hundreds of regiments and hundreds of thousands of troops.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-07-14 03:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does look as though one kind of artillery regiment is intercalated in the order of battle with another kind in a continuous numeration - so the number, if it is correct, determines which kind it was.
Selected response from:

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Grading comment
It was the 27th Regiment. Thanks again, Jeffrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Colonial Artillery Regiment
Susana Galilea
3Field artillery regiment (27th)
Jeffrey Lewis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colonial Artillery Regiment


Explanation:
2nd Battery/5e RAC (Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale - Colonial Artillery Regiment) ... La Présence Militaire Française en Indochine 1940-1945, Claude HESSE ...
france1940.free.fr/vichy/ob_ftw.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-13 23:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1er Regiment d'Artillerie de Marine - [ Translate this page ]En 1900, le régiment devient le 1er Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale (RAC). ... également part à l'offensive du Chemin des Dames de juillet à décembre 1917. ...
www.troupesdemarine.org/actuel/unites/1rama.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-07-13 23:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1900

Les troupes deviennent coloniales et passent sous l'autorité de l'armée de Terre : Le régiment devient 1erRégiment d'artillerie coloniale (1er RAC)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/1er_régiment_d'artillerie_de_marine

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: why only a 3 for confidence?
2 mins
  -> not my field of expertise, but this looks like it might be it :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Field artillery regiment (27th)


Explanation:
http://perso.orange.fr/vauquois.sno/vauquois/site/HTML/compo...

CA : Corps d'armée
GDR : Groupe de reserve
DC : Division cavalerie
RAL : Régiment artillerie lourde
BCP : Bataillon Chasseur à Pied
RAC : Régiment artillerie de campagne

I'm not quite sure about the "field" part, but field artillery is on wheels (I think), and this shows that...

http://users.skynet.be/bs903065/artillerie_campagne.htm



http://users.skynet.be/bs903065/artillerie_campagne.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-07-13 23:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the repeat, there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-07-14 00:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chtimiste.com/regiments/artillerie1-62.htm

27ème Régiment d'Artillerie de Campagne

Casernement en 1914 : Saint Omer et Aire sur La Lys (10 batteries de 75) 1e Brigade d’Artillerie 2e division d’infanterie

1914 Vers Charleroi: Dinant , Charleroi (21-23 août) les opérations de l'aile gauche : Guise (28-29 août)

Bataille de la Marne (6 – 13 sept.) : Esternay

1915 Champagne : Mesnil les Hurlus (16 –23 fév.), Bois d'Ailly

1916 Bataille de Verdun : Douaumont (fev) Bataille de la Somme : Combles (fin septembre)

1917 Offensive de l'Aisne (16 avril) Offensive des Flandres (juillet-oct.)

1918 Le Sépulcre , Offensive de l'Ourcq (18 juillet)

Hats off; and for once, I mean it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-14 02:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chemindesdames.fr/regiments_pays.asp?pays=Franais

LES REGIMENTS FRANCAIS QUI ONT PARTICIPE AUX BATAILLES DU CHEMIN DES DAMES

LES AUTRES REGIMENTS
- 1er Régiment de Marche *
- 1er Régiment de Tirailleurs Algériens *
- 1er Bataillon de Somaliens *
- 1er Régiment d'Infanterie *
-
- 60ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
-
-
-- 1er Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 1er Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 1er Régiment du Génie *
- 2ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 2ème Régiment du Génie *
- 3ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 3ème Régiment du Génie *
- 5ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 6ème Régiment du Génie *
- 7ème Régiment du Génie *
- 8ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 8ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 8ème Régiment du Génie *
- 9ème Régiment du Génie *
- 11ème Régiment d'Artillerie à Pieds *
- 11ème Régiment de Cuirassiers *
- 14ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 17ème Régiment du Train (TEM) *
- 19ème Régiment du Génie *
- 20ème Bataillon de Tirailleurs Sénégalais *
- 20ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 22ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 23ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 23ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 24ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 24ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 25ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 26ème Régiment d'Artillerie *


- 27ème Régiment d'Artillerie *


- 28ème Régiment du Génie *
- 29ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 32ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 35ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 35ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 39ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 51ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 52ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 58ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 58ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 60ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 82ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 104ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 105ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 107ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 110ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 232ème Régiment d'Artillerie Coloniale *
- 233ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 243ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 258ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 260ème Régiment d'Artillerie *
- 316ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *
- 341ème Régiment d'Artillerie Lourde *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-14 02:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Artillerie Lourde" is just what "Field Artillery" isn't - capable of rapid movement. Even though the designation "de campagne" is omitted in this list, the designation is made via the above links in an unambiguous manner.

All available units participated in these actions, involving hundreds of regiments and hundreds of thousands of troops.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-07-14 03:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does look as though one kind of artillery regiment is intercalated in the order of battle with another kind in a continuous numeration - so the number, if it is correct, determines which kind it was.

Jeffrey Lewis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It was the 27th Regiment. Thanks again, Jeffrey!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search