traitement numérisé de l’image

English translation: digital image processing

11:28 Nov 22, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Graft stent systems
French term or phrase: traitement numérisé de l’image
Context:

guidage radiologique avec traitement numérisé de l’image, avec un mode soustraction et mémorisation des images.

Is this digitised image processing?
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
English translation:digital image processing
Explanation:
We would not use a word for word translation here. I know the French source says that it is the treatment that is digital, rather than the image. And I know we find plenty of "digitized image processing" in the literature. But it sounds really odd.

In English, we would rather put the digital on the image (two of the first software tools I developed as a young scientist were image processing suites for biological samples)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-11-22 12:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "digitized image processing" would be the processing of digitized images. Digitized images are images that were not initially in a digital format. In your case, I believe the images are digital from the beginning.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2digital image processing
Nicolas Gambardella
4image digital processing
Nicolas Gambardella
4structural analysis of digitized binary images /digitized image processing
Drmanu49
3 +1digital processing of the image
Marco Solinas
3image digitization
Lorraine Dubuc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital processing of the image


Explanation:
This is what the source text says

Marco Solinas
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital image processing


Explanation:
We would not use a word for word translation here. I know the French source says that it is the treatment that is digital, rather than the image. And I know we find plenty of "digitized image processing" in the literature. But it sounds really odd.

In English, we would rather put the digital on the image (two of the first software tools I developed as a young scientist were image processing suites for biological samples)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2019-11-22 12:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "digitized image processing" would be the processing of digitized images. Digitized images are images that were not initially in a digital format. In your case, I believe the images are digital from the beginning.


    https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/10.1148/radiology.160.1.124
    https://www.jmirs.org/article/S1939-8654(08)00005-2/fulltext
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: which is my answer
17 mins

agree  liz askew
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  Michael Varga
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: if you took the trouble to look at real world occurrences of "guidage radiologique avec traitement numérisé de l’image" your explanation would be slightly different - and based on facts, not personal impressions.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural analysis of digitized binary images /digitized image processing


Explanation:
A fully automated pipeline for mining abdominal aortic ...
de F Lareyre - ‎2019
24 sept. 2019 - By enabling a fast and automated detailed analysis of the anatomic ... The method used for aneurysm segmentation from CT-scan images ..... 5A) illustrates cases where stent graft or low contrast product “stops” ..... Suzuki, S. B. K. Topological structural analysis of digitized binary images by border following.
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/
PDFTraduire cette page
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal.archives-ouvertes.fr › hal-01342576 › document

Patient-specific simulation of endovascular repair surgery with ...
de D Perrin - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 16 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 juil. 2016 - Stent-graft samples were mechanically tested and digitised by microtomography scan. • FE analysis was used to model stent-graft deployment in ... Simulations were then compared to postoperative images for two clinical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutes (2019-11-22 12:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The process is microtomography scan digitizing.

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Gambardella: "Digitized image processing" would mean the treatment of digitized images, that are images initially not in a digital format.
38 mins
  -> The guiding is performed on digitized images which can only be native.

agree  Daryo: "digitized image processing" simply - the processing (and the displayed image) are in digital form, the captured image/scan may or may not be "digital"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image digital processing


Explanation:
I think Marco has a point. And since you are translating a patent (aren't you?) we can use other patents as priors.

Funny enough, the French translation of the second example present the opposite inconsistency, translating IMAGE DIGITAL PROCESSING into TRAITEMENT D'IMAGE NUMÉRIQUE


    https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1231778A2/un
    https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/detail.jsf?docId=WO2008085892
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image digitization


Explanation:
The conversion into numrerical format of an image registered on photographic material.
Opération qui consiste à convertir une image en format numérique.

Image Digitization

A two-dimensional scene can be represented by a 2D function $f(x,y)$ of light intensity at the spatial location $(x,y)$. However, in order for the continuous scene to be represented and processed digitally in a computer, it need to be digitized. Specifically, the digitization includes the quantization of the intensity function value and the sampling of the two spatial dimensions. Correspondingly, the digital processing of the image can be classified into intensity (gray level) operations applied to the pixel values and geometric operations in the two spatial dimensions.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    Reference: http://fourier.eng.hmc.edu/e161/lectures/digital_image/node1...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search