Plaques de réfection de paroi

English translation: Reconstruction wall plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plaques de réfection de paroi
English translation:Reconstruction wall plates
Entered by: Drmanu49

05:32 Mar 22, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
French term or phrase: Plaques de réfection de paroi
This term is on a list of medical devices to be sterilized, with items such as "prothèses de hanche" and "anneaux gastriques".

I'm assuming its some kind of steel or metal plate used in setting broken bones, etc.?
Timothy Rake
United States
Reconstruction wall plates
Explanation:
Metal Bone Fracture Plate ( Orthopedic Implants) Posterior Wall ...
jsjl.en.alibaba.com › ... › Maxillo-Facial plates‎Traduire cette page
Metal Bone Fracture Plate ( Orthopedic Implants) Posterior Wall Plates,US $ 25 - 35 / Piece, Implant Materials & Artificial Organs, Implantation Equipments, ...

Posterior Wall Plate (orthopedic implant), View orthopedic implant ...
jsjl.en.alibaba.com › ... › Pelvic Plates‎Traduire cette page
Posterior Wall Plate (orthopedic implant),, Implant Materials & Artificial Organs, Implantable Artificial Organs, ... Reconstruction Plates ( Orthopedic Implant ).
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reconstruction wall plates
Drmanu49
3Polypropylene honeycomb panels / Polypropylene wall panels
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reconstruction wall plates


Explanation:
Metal Bone Fracture Plate ( Orthopedic Implants) Posterior Wall ...
jsjl.en.alibaba.com › ... › Maxillo-Facial plates‎Traduire cette page
Metal Bone Fracture Plate ( Orthopedic Implants) Posterior Wall Plates,US $ 25 - 35 / Piece, Implant Materials & Artificial Organs, Implantation Equipments, ...

Posterior Wall Plate (orthopedic implant), View orthopedic implant ...
jsjl.en.alibaba.com › ... › Pelvic Plates‎Traduire cette page
Posterior Wall Plate (orthopedic implant),, Implant Materials & Artificial Organs, Implantable Artificial Organs, ... Reconstruction Plates ( Orthopedic Implant ).


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Many thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polypropylene honeycomb panels / Polypropylene wall panels


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for:

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=polypropylene honeycomb p...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search