déficit de l'hémicorps gauche

English translation: deficit on the left side of the body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déficit de l'hémicorps gauche
English translation:deficit on the left side of the body
Entered by: liz askew

09:03 Aug 1, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: déficit de l'hémicorps gauche
The document deals with medico-sanitary techniques, psychomotricity and relaxation.


Mme E est ingénieur, 49 ans, mariée et mère de trois enfants. Le 11 février, Mme E est hospitalisée pour un déficit soudain de l’hémicorps gauche.
Eve Yebga
Cameroon
deficit on the left side of the body
Explanation:
Stroke - Reeve Foundation - Christopher Reeve Foundationwww.christopherreeve.org › ... › Causes of paralysis
A person who suffers a stroke in the left hemisphere of the brain will show right-sided paralysis, or paresis. Likewise, a person with a stroke in the right hemisphere will show deficits on the left side of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 59 mins (2020-08-02 10:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stroke - Reeve Foundation - Christopher Reeve Foundationwww.christopherreeve.org › ... › Causes of paralysis
Likewise, a person with a stroke in the right hemisphere will show ***deficits on the left side of the body***. There are two main types of stroke: Ischemic strokes occur ...

just to be crystal clear!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This answer seems more accurate.
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1left-side deficit
philgoddard
4deficit on the left side of the body
liz askew
4Left-sided hemiparesis
Drmanu49
3deficit of the left hemicorpus
Brent Sørensen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficit of the left hemicorpus


Explanation:
In the following article, left hemiparesis corresponds to hémiparésie gauche and de l’hémicorps gauche corresponds to of the left hemicorpus.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S187706571...

French version:
il présentait une hémiparésie gauche à prédominance brachio-faciale, une hypoesthésie de l’hémicorps gauche à tous les modes, une désorientation temporo-spatiale, un ralentissement psychomoteur, des troubles attentionnels, des troubles mnésiques, un syndrome dysexécutif et une négligence visuospatiale gauche.

English version:
He presented with predominantly brachiofacial left hemiparesis, generalized hypoesthesia of the left hemicorpus, temporo-spatial disorientation, psychomotor retardation, attentional and memory disorders, dysexecutive syndrome and left visuospatial neglect.

Deficit of the left hemicorpus may therefore be a viable option.

However, the only instance of this I was able to find is in a PDF that I am not able to download.

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&ei=VzslX5yO...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Barnett: Brent, this is technically correct, but English medical literature is far more relaxed. We would not call it a left hemicorpus, just the left side of the body. In English, "hemicorpus" sounds like the writer has an ultrasound wand jammed up his ass.
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left-sided hemiparesis


Explanation:
Hemiparesis | American Stroke Association
www.stroke.org › physical-impact
Traduire cette page
Hemiparesis is weakness or the inability to move on one side of the body, making it hard to perform everyday activities like eating or dressing. One-sided weakness in your arms, hands, face, chest, legs or feet can cause: Loss of balance.

Left-sided hemiparesis / Stroke CVA / Causes - Disorders ...
www.braininjury-explanation.com › ...
Traduire cette page
Left-sided hemiparesis. Read it. (Stroke on the right side of the brain). After a stroke in the right hemisphere the patient is paralyzed on the left side of the body ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2020-08-01 18:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or left sided neurological deficit

When neurological deficit is not a stroke - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › P...
Traduire cette page
... ophthalmoplegia (failure to adduct on left side with nystagmus in the opposite, abducting eye). ... The neurological deficit improved slowly over months.
de AK Agarwal - ‎2007 - ‎Autres articles

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: hemicorpus deficit: Hemiparesis, or unilateral paresis, is weakness of one entire side of the body
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Michael Barnett: Huh? Who said anything about hemiparesis? She had a left sided "deficit". That could be hemiparesis, hemiplegia, or perhaps she was transected by an errant laser beam... //Of course not, in fact it likely is, but there are other possibilities.
6 hrs
  -> So you are not ruling out hemiparesis.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left-side deficit


Explanation:
It may well be hemiparesis, but they could have said "hémiparésie", and they didn't. So I'd keep it literal.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Excellent!
1 hr

neutral  Drmanu49: Phil that is what I added in my comment 4 hours before...//It was, check the recorded time. But not a problem.
13 hrs
  -> Your second answer wasn't there when I posted mine.

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficit on the left side of the body


Explanation:
Stroke - Reeve Foundation - Christopher Reeve Foundationwww.christopherreeve.org › ... › Causes of paralysis
A person who suffers a stroke in the left hemisphere of the brain will show right-sided paralysis, or paresis. Likewise, a person with a stroke in the right hemisphere will show deficits on the left side of the body.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 59 mins (2020-08-02 10:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stroke - Reeve Foundation - Christopher Reeve Foundationwww.christopherreeve.org › ... › Causes of paralysis
Likewise, a person with a stroke in the right hemisphere will show ***deficits on the left side of the body***. There are two main types of stroke: Ischemic strokes occur ...

just to be crystal clear!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
This answer seems more accurate.
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search