exonération

English translation: exemption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exonération
English translation:exemption
Entered by: anders1956

17:46 Jun 24, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care / Discussion of drug application to relieve disease
French term or phrase: exonération
I am translating (French to English) a medical description of Behcet's disease.

My problem is this:

Dans ses formes graves et/ou compliquées, la maladie de Behçet rentre dans le cadre des affections de longue durée, avec exonération du ticket modérateur.

In its serious and/or complicated forms, Behçet's disease falls within the framework of long-term disorders, with EXONERATION[??] of the ticket moderator.

Can anyone clarify what "EXONERATION" means in this context?
Thank you!

RE Anderson
Chicago, IL, USA
anders1956
United States
exemption
Explanation:
https://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/user-fee-exemption-is-y...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, this works.
Thank you!
REA / Chicago
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exemption
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
5is exempt from copayment (US) / co-payment(UK)
Michael Roberts
4 +1disease allowing waiver for all medical costs
Drmanu49


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exemption


Explanation:
https://www.irs.gov/retirement-plans/user-fee-exemption-is-y...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this works.
Thank you!
REA / Chicago

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Rosamond: exemption from payment
2 mins
  -> Gracias Cathy!

agree  SafeTex
27 mins
  -> Gracias SafeTex!

neutral  Drmanu49: Not quite accurate, concernes only medical costs.
15 hrs

agree  philgoddard
23 hrs
  -> Gracias philgoddard!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disease allowing waiver for all medical costs


Explanation:
l'exonération du ticket modérateur ? Le remboursement des frais d'assurance maladie n'est pas intégral. Il est modulé et l'assuré prend à sa charge une partie de la dépense appelée "ticket modérateur" dont le montant varie en fonction de la nature des soins ou de la qualité du bénéficiaire.

Medicare & Coronavirus - Medicare.gov
www.medicare.gov › medicare-coro...
Traduire cette page
Your health, safety, and welfare in the face of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is our ... All of us must do our part to slow the spread of the Coronavirus. ... Medicare allows these plans to waive cost-sharing for COVID-19 lab tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2020-06-24 17:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exonération du ticket modérateur
www.previssima.fr › ... › Lexique - Santé
10 mai 2020 - L'exonération du ticket modérateur est la dispense du paiement de la part restant normalement à la charge de l'assuré. Les prestations ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2020-06-24 17:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that all costs are paid by health insurance or social security.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is exempt from copayment (US) / co-payment(UK)


Explanation:
As there are no co-payment in the NHS (not yet), this can be a bit tricky to translate. There are however co-payments for animal health care:
https://www.google.com/search?q="co-payment" site:*.co.uk&oq...

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search