NDA:

English translation: NDA, New Drug Application demande de nouveau médicament

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:NDA:
English translation:NDA, New Drug Application demande de nouveau médicament
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:26 Jun 24, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / serious adverse event
French term or phrase: NDA:
This is a French acronym I have not seen before. Can anyone help please?
Richard Elmes
NDA, New Drug Application demande de nouveau médicament
Explanation:
Une demande d'autorisation de nouveau médicament (NDA, New Drug Application) est déposée auprès de la Food and Drug Administration (FDA) pour demander une autorisation de mise sur le marché d'un produit médical aux États-Unis.9 juin 2020

Altan Pharma dépose une demande de nouveau médicament ...
www.businesswire.com › news › home
7 févr. 2019 - ... irlandaise spécialisée, a annoncé aujourd'hui avoir déposé une demande de nouveau médicament (New Drug Application, ou NDA) pour sa ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Yes - New Drug Application seems correct. BtW there was no other context else I would have provided it. The acronym was at the head of a column all alone and by itself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NDA|New Drug Application|Demande d'autorisation de nouveau médicament
Isabelle Hoferlin
4 +1NDA, New Drug Application demande de nouveau médicament
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NDA, New Drug Application demande de nouveau médicament


Explanation:
Une demande d'autorisation de nouveau médicament (NDA, New Drug Application) est déposée auprès de la Food and Drug Administration (FDA) pour demander une autorisation de mise sur le marché d'un produit médical aux États-Unis.9 juin 2020

Altan Pharma dépose une demande de nouveau médicament ...
www.businesswire.com › news › home
7 févr. 2019 - ... irlandaise spécialisée, a annoncé aujourd'hui avoir déposé une demande de nouveau médicament (New Drug Application, ou NDA) pour sa ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704
Grading comment
Yes - New Drug Application seems correct. BtW there was no other context else I would have provided it. The acronym was at the head of a column all alone and by itself.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the suggestion. I am grateful to you for your kind response


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NDA|New Drug Application|Demande d'autorisation de nouveau médicament


Explanation:
ex.:

"Une demande d’autorisation de nouveau médicament (NDA, New Drug Application) est déposée auprès de la Food and Drug Administration (FDA) pour demander une autorisation de mise sur le marché d’un produit médical aux États-Unis."

"La Food and Drug Administration (FDA) des États-Unis a publié une lettre de réponse complète (CRL, Complete Response Letter) au sujet de la demande d'autorisation de nouveau médicament (New Drug Application) concernant le médicament expérimental [...]"





    https://www.eupati.eu/fr/glossary/demande-dautorisation-dun-nouveau-medicament/
    https://www.sanofi.com/fr/media-room/communiques-de-presse/2019/2019-03-22-19-15-00
Isabelle Hoferlin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: C'est effectivement ma réponse Isabelle.
2 mins

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search