alimentation plaisir

English translation: comfort feeding

17:23 Mar 17, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Palliative care
French term or phrase: alimentation plaisir
Context:
alimentation plaisir per os en texture lisse.

My take on this:
oral pleasure feeding of smooth texture.
Is there another way of saying this?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:comfort feeding
Explanation:
This could be one interpretation.

https://blog.santelog.com/2014/12/14/alimentation-plaisir-le...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2872797/
http://brochures.mater.org.au/brochures/mater-hospital-brisb...
Selected response from:

Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comfort feeding
Emily Scott
4 +1tasty food
Dumaz & Cowling
3mouth pleasure
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3food ad libitum
Danielle Coleman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfort feeding


Explanation:
This could be one interpretation.

https://blog.santelog.com/2014/12/14/alimentation-plaisir-le...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2872797/
http://brochures.mater.org.au/brochures/mater-hospital-brisb...

Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  philgoddard: Yes, definitely.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth pleasure


Explanation:
For smooth/soft texture feeding.

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/life/food-and-wine/food-tren...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds very awkward in EN; in œnology, we do speak of 'mouth feel', but that's rather different; I don't think it sits well in terms of food.
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
food ad libitum


Explanation:
I have a feeling this is likely in the medical context given. So the whole phrase would be translated as something like 'smooth-textured food ad libitum by mouth'. The link to La Langue Française, given below, explains the etymology of the Latin phrase used in medicine 'Du latin ad (« à ») et libitum (« plaisir »)'. Commonly rendered in French as 'à volonté' but I imagine 'plaisir' here might be short for 'jusqu'au plaisir', with the same meaning.


    https://www.lalanguefrancaise.com/dictionnaire/definition-ad-libitum/
    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/juridi/index-fra.html?lang=fra&lettr=indx_catlog_a&page=9MoQEoF8AV3Y.html
Danielle Coleman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tasty food


Explanation:
More context would be helpful (and I am not sure of the meaning of per os here) but in French alimentation plaisir usually means food whose taste is pleasant and enjoyable so tasty seems a good choice here.

Dumaz & Cowling
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: per os - by mouth


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really: 'tasy' would oppose 'tasteless' / 'bland' ('fade'? as distinct from 'savoureux'), but is getting away from the source context; is also not really in the right register here.
48 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search