agréée et conventionnée

English translation: accredited and with health care covenant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agréée et conventionnée
English translation:accredited and with health care covenant
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:59 Mar 17, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: agréée et conventionnée
La station thermale est agréée et conventionnée par l’Assurance Maladie Française
angly
accredited and with health care covenant
Explanation:
For Providers - Texas - Covenant Health Partners
www.covenanthealthpartners.org › for-providers
Traduire cette page
Covenant Health Partners is always looking to partner with talented medical ... St. Joseph Hospital is one of 15 health care ministries within the St. Joseph ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accredited and with health care covenant
Drmanu49
5 -1accredited and approved
Jeremy Smith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accredited and approved


Explanation:
This spa is accredited and approved by the French Health Insurance body.

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's not strictly accurate. While 'agréé' could indeed be 'accredited', 'conventionné' has a special meaning in this context that cannot be simply ignored; as it stands, it sounds a bit like redundant duplication, which is not the case at all!
8 mins

neutral  Germaine: and under agreement with... http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26546945
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: CL5 is slightly overoptimistic // ... conventionnée par .. doesn't mean "approved by" - that spa doesn't need the "approval" of l’Assurance Maladie Française to operate, but only to get paid by l’A.M.F. if and when treating their members.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accredited and with health care covenant


Explanation:
For Providers - Texas - Covenant Health Partners
www.covenanthealthpartners.org › for-providers
Traduire cette page
Covenant Health Partners is always looking to partner with talented medical ... St. Joseph Hospital is one of 15 health care ministries within the St. Joseph ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think you ref. is talking about a specific organization, I don't think the term can be used generally.
27 mins

agree  SafeTex: I really like this as it gets around the problem that if there are "approved" etc. doctors, then there are also non-approved etc. ones. maybe "convenant" sounds a bit archaic, but we have to go with something
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daryo: might be some other way to say it, but this is correct.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search