SOS MAINS

English translation: Emergency treatment of hand trauma

13:18 Nov 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Surgery
French term or phrase: SOS MAINS
"Service de Chirurgie Orthopédique - Traumatologique - Réparatrice - SOS MAINS"
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
English translation:Emergency treatment of hand trauma
Explanation:
Les urgences main en France. Un important défi de santé ...
www.academie-medecine.fr › les-urgences-main-en-fran...
Translate this page
25 May 2004 - Emergency treatment of hand trauma in France, an important public health challenge ... La traumatologie de la main a été longtemps le parent pauvre de la chirurgie ... Raymond VILAIN crée en 1973 le premier SOS MAIN [7].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 15:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Hand Trauma Center/re

https://invivox.com › Search › Experts › Institutions › Industry › Board
Dr Couturier is the founder of the Hand Trauma Center, SOS MAIN at West Parisian Private Hospital, France. Read less. Read More. Paris, France. Orthopaedic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.academie-medecine.fr › les-urgences-main-en-fran...
Translate this page
25 May 2004 - Ces chiffres sont extrêmement faibles, si l'on tient compte de la ... La Fédération Européenne des Services d'Urgence Main (FESUM) créée à l'initiative des chirurgiens français, accrédite les unités de type '' SOS MAIN ''. Ces ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SOS MAINS
SafeTex
4Emergency treatment of hand trauma
liz askew
4French hand safety programme or programme for the prevention of hand injuries
Drmanu49
2Hand trauma prevention
Stephanie Benoist
Summary of reference entries provided
For starters
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French hand safety programme or programme for the prevention of hand injuries


Explanation:
https://blog.traffiglove.com › how-to-create-a-hand-saf...
Traduire cette page
14 mars 2017 - With up to 40% of all workplace accidents involving hands to some degree, the need for an effective hand safety programme can't be ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hand trauma prevention


Explanation:
It could be similar to this type of language (not my field of expertise, but hoping to develop this...)


    Reference: http://https://fessh.com/hand-trauma-committee/
Stephanie Benoist
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency treatment of hand trauma


Explanation:
Les urgences main en France. Un important défi de santé ...
www.academie-medecine.fr › les-urgences-main-en-fran...
Translate this page
25 May 2004 - Emergency treatment of hand trauma in France, an important public health challenge ... La traumatologie de la main a été longtemps le parent pauvre de la chirurgie ... Raymond VILAIN crée en 1973 le premier SOS MAIN [7].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 15:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Hand Trauma Center/re

https://invivox.com › Search › Experts › Institutions › Industry › Board
Dr Couturier is the founder of the Hand Trauma Center, SOS MAIN at West Parisian Private Hospital, France. Read less. Read More. Paris, France. Orthopaedic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.academie-medecine.fr › les-urgences-main-en-fran...
Translate this page
25 May 2004 - Ces chiffres sont extrêmement faibles, si l'on tient compte de la ... La Fédération Européenne des Services d'Urgence Main (FESUM) créée à l'initiative des chirurgiens français, accrédite les unités de type '' SOS MAIN ''. Ces ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOS MAINS


Explanation:
Hello
I live in Lille which has an SOS Mains (and yes, I've been there a couple of times). It is more like a hospital just for hands (although I think they now do feet) SOS Mains for me is a proper noun and therefore not to be translated or translated with the original in brackets, translator's notes etc.
I would not be surprised if they run accident prevention programs but it is not a prevention program in itself as some have suggested
See their site (reference) if you want more info


    https://clinique-lille-sud.ramsaygds.fr/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Yolanda




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: For starters

Reference information:
Urgences SOS Mains - Clinique de la main.info
https://cliniquedelamain.info › sos-main

Accident à la main ou au bras ? Surtout ce qui compte le plus c'est d'aller dans un centre spécialisé. Une intervention inappropriée peut compromettre le ...

HPM Clinique Lille Sud, SOS Mains | | Project | Design ...
https://www.jori.com › project › hpm-clinique-lille-sud-sos-mains-0
HPM Clinique specialises in hand surgery and consciously chose JORI reclining chairs to offer its patients the perfect solution for a pleasant, comfortable short ...

Urgences - SOS Mains - Institut Français de Chirurgie de la Main
https://www.institut-main.fr › sos-mains

Le SOS MAINS de l'Institut Français de Chirurgie de la Main ... services membres de la Fédération Européenne des Services d'urgence de la Main ainsi que par ...

SOS Main - Médipôle Lyon-Villeurbanne
https://www.medipolelyonvilleurbanne.fr › specialite › s...

Le Médipôle Lyon-Villeurbanne vous accueille dans le cadre du label S.O.S. Main FESUM, 24h/24 et 7jours/7. Accueil téléphonique des urgences de la main ...
SOS Mains - Hôpital Saint-Antoine AP-HP
saintantoine.aphp.fr › sos-mains

SOS Mains. Chaque année, on compte en France près d'1,4 million d'accidents de la main, dont les 2/3 arrivent dans des situations de vie courante. À l'hôpital ...
SOS MAINS | Hopital Européen Marseille
https://www.hopital-europeen.fr › pole-soins-critiques

Sep 17, 2019 - L'Hôpital Européen a développé un accueil d'urgence permanent spécifique " SOS Mains" dédié aux urgences de la main (plaies, ...
SOS Mains | Hôpital privé Pays de Savoie
https://hopital-prive-pays-de-savoie-annemasse.ramsaygds.fr › ...

SOS Mains. Prise en charge des urgences de la main 24h/24 et 7j/7. En cas d'accident, appelez immédiatement le +33 (0) 4 50 83 40 01. Pour en savoir plus ...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search