remplissage "au plus juste"

English translation: fluid therapy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remplissage "au plus juste"
English translation:fluid therapy
Entered by: liz askew

12:03 Nov 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Digestive surgery
French term or phrase: remplissage "au plus juste"
Sentence: "En chirurgie digestive, il a été clairement démontré les bénéfices d’un remplissage « au plus juste » pour les patients opérés d’une chirurgie lourde."

I think it might be optimization based on this link: https://sfar.org/strategie-du-remplissage-vasculaire-periope...
Verity Roat
United Kingdom
fluid therapy
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4403901/
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fluid therapy
liz askew
3perioperative haemodynamic optimization
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perioperative haemodynamic optimization


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › PMC4894160
Traduire cette page
de HD Aya - ‎2014 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 avr. 2014 - Clinical studies on optimisation of oxygen delivery confirm the benefit of anticipation. ... Likewise, early initiation of haemodynamic optimization reduces the risk of postoperative acute renal injury and gastrointestinal complications following major surgery (3, 4).

https://bmjopen.bmj.com › content
- Traduire cette page
de MR Edwards - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
2502 high-risk patients undergoing major elective gastrointestinal surgery ..... Does perioperative hemodynamic optimization protect renal function in surgical ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluid therapy


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4403901/

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330




Reference comments


3 days 2 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

= fluid therapy

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search