solution de confort adaptable

English translation: flexible user-friendly solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:solution de confort adaptable
English translation:flexible user-friendly solution
Entered by: B D Finch

14:05 Nov 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Wheelchairs
French term or phrase: solution de confort adaptable
This is about deciding on the suitability of a particular wheelchair solution for each user.

"Un Médecin de MPR (Médecine Physique et de Réadaptation), assisté par un ergothérapeute, un kinésithérapeute, évaluera la pertinence de la solution de confort adaptable eu égard à la pathologie"
B D Finch
France
suitably user-friendly solution
Explanation:
I was going to say "comfortable", but your extra context implies that it means convenient or easy to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-18 20:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "évaluera la pertinence de", you could say "will identify a".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adaptable ergonomic design/solution
SafeTex
4individual solution/s in terms of comfort
liz askew
4suitably user-friendly solution
philgoddard
4adaptable/specialised wheelchair seating
Drmanu49
3appropriate palliative solution
Gareth Callagy


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptable/specialised wheelchair seating


Explanation:
Wheelchair mobility for individuals with SCI - Physiopedia
A properly fitted wheelchair provides comfortable seating and good back support, improving posture and ultimately optimizing function. ... A wheelchair that does not fit properly may lead to pressure ulcers, poor posture, reduced balance, difficulty propelling the wheelchair, and difficulty with transfers.

Specialised Wheelchair Seating - British Society of ...
3.6 People with a permanent disability, which limits their ability to walk, are eligible for NHS wheelchair provision. Specialised wheelchair seating is required by those who need a wheelchair for their mobility but due to postural instability or deformity need extra support in order to function.
https://www.rhn.org.uk/
Traduire cette page
https://www.rhn.org.uk/www.rhn.org.uk › ... › Therapies and services

Wheelchair and Postural Management Service | Royal ...
Our specialist Wheelchair and Postural Management Service team adapt bed ... each patient's postural support, which increases independence and comfort. ... and physiotherapists, adapt bed positioning supports and wheelchair seating for a ...

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Drmanu


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriate palliative solution


Explanation:
If the purpose is the alleviation of pain or for general comfort, I would suggest "palliative" for "confort".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-18 18:37:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Update with the extra info in the discussion: The "de confort" could also refer to the control system of the wheelchair (anti-bump/tilt control, navigation etc.), i.e. the control system guaranteeing a smooth ride & correct navigation.

Perhaps "appropriate wheelchair control solution" or "wheelchair control solution appropriate to the patient condition" would work, if this is indeed the correct interpretation.



Reference:

"the venture is developing a wheelchair control solution to respond to the needs of the severely disabled and paralysed." (http://anthillonline.com/aviator-smart-100/)


" CONTRÔLE D’AMORTISSEUR DYNAMIQUE.

Le contrôle d’amortisseur dynamique permet d’ajuster idéalement le comportement des amortisseurs pour qu’ils s’adaptent à toutes les situations de conduite, et améliorent le confort et la dynamique de conduite. En plus de la ****configuration de confort*** standard, qui amortit les bosses et autres mouvements indésirables, deux autres programmes sont disponibles : les modes Sport et Sport+. Dans ces modes, les amortisseurs sont automatiquement serrés pour un style de conduite plus sportif." (https://www.bmw-tahiti.com/fr/all-models/x-series/X3/2014/dr...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gareth. However, I'm not sure you can use "palliative" for general comfort and pain would not be a factor in all cases.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitably user-friendly solution


Explanation:
I was going to say "comfortable", but your extra context implies that it means convenient or easy to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-18 20:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "évaluera la pertinence de", you could say "will identify a".

philgoddard
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks Phil.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phil.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual solution/s in terms of comfort


Explanation:
https://www.vela.eu › products › electric-wheelchairs
The complete range of electrical chairs from VELA can be ordered with a wide selection of accessories and special solutions for the chair to be adapted to the individual user's needs. VELA offers individual solutions in terms of padding, comfort, pressure relief, support,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-18 23:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH!

OR

special solutions for the chair to be adapted to the individual user's needs.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptable ergonomic design/solution


Explanation:
This would be my translation.

SafeTex
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Not sure whether "ergonomic" is over-translation, even if it is what they meant. Shall think about it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search