alimentation à la paille

English translation: assisted feeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentation à la paille
English translation:assisted feeding
Entered by: Kathryn Grant

20:20 Nov 17, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: alimentation à la paille
Anyone know how to translate "alimentation à la paille" in a legal context?
Kathryn Grant
United Kingdom
assisted feeding
Explanation:
I am assuming you are referring to someone 'fed through a staw', and therefore unable to feed themselves.
Selected response from:

Thomas Miles
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3food/eating through a straw
liz askew
2 -1assisted feeding
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assisted feeding


Explanation:
I am assuming you are referring to someone 'fed through a staw', and therefore unable to feed themselves.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Assisted_feeding Assisted feeding, also called hand feeding or oral feeding, is the action of a person feeding another person who cannot otherwise feed themselves. The term is used in the context of some medical issue or
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food/eating through a straw


Explanation:
https://www.temptnutrition.com › what-to-eat-on-fractured-jaw-diet
4 Mar 2016 - The fractured jaw diet is a pureed diet where food has to fit through a straw. If you want something more than liquid supplements here are some ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-17 22:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Assisted_feeding
Assisted feeding, also called hand feeding or oral feeding, is the action of a person feeding another person who cannot otherwise feed themselves. The term is used in the context of some medical issue or in response to a disability, such as when a person living with dementia is no longer able to manage eating alone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-17 22:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.spanishdict.com › ejemplos › straw
... ejemplos de straw en ingles. Descubre oraciones que usan straw en la vida real. ... He has to suck food through a straw after his surgery. Tiene que sorber los ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
29 mins

agree  writeaway: so apparently a straightforward literal translation is all that's needed-even if the source term is in Spanish?
1 hr

agree  Daryo
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search