la coulée ganglionnaire/

English translation: lymph node chain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la coulée ganglionnaire/
English translation:lymph node chain

06:34 Aug 15, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-18 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / PET Scan
French term or phrase: la coulée ganglionnaire/
Dear Colleagues,

Could you please help out with the rendition of the above term in this context?

''la coulée ganglionnaire de la fenêtre aorto-pulmonaire et hilaire gauche.''

I would greatly appreciate if you could refer me to a website!
Thanks in advance for your greater help!
STEPHANE BISSENE ATANGANA
Cameroon
lymph node chain
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

see answer from SJLD - a doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-15 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suspicion of Lung Cancer with Nodal ... - American Thoracic Society
https://www.thoracic.org/.../suspicion-of-lung-cancer-with-n...
A PET scan showed FDG avidity in the left paratracheal and left hilar nodes and ... enlarged left paratracheal lymph node in the aortopulmonary window (arrow).
A 69-Year-Old With Lung Mass and Mediastinal Lymphadenopathy on ...
https://www.cghjournal.org/article/S1542-3565(07)00632-5/abs...
by S Vignesh - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles
A 69-Year-Old With Lung Mass and Mediastinal Lymphadenopathy on Chest ... lung mass, there was an enlarged lymph node in the aortopulmonary window.
Thoracic (arteropulmonary) lymph node enlargement? | Melanoma ...
https://melanoma.org/legacy/find-support/patient.../thoracic...
30 Nov 2017 - ... an arteropulmonary “AP window” lymph node near the heart and lungs. ... in my right hilar and subcarinal lymph nodes (it also confirmed that ...
Searches related to aortopulmonary window and

so,
either

aortopullmonary window and left hilar lymph node chain

OR

aortopulmonary window and left hilar lymph nodes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-15 10:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/thoracic-lymph-node-station...
Aortopulmonary zone
Station 5: subaortic nodes (aortopulmonary window)
• lateral to ligamentum arteriosum
• superior border: inferior border of the aortic arch
• inferior border: superior border of the left main pulmonary artery



Hilar and interlobar zone (pulmonary nodes)
Station 10 (left/right): hilar nodes
• immediately adjacent to mainstem bronchus and hilar vessels
• superior border: lower border of the azygos vein on the right, the upper border of the pulmonary artery on the left






Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hello everyone!
Thanks for your greater help.
Splendid day ahead to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lymph node metastasis
Drmanu49
4lymph node chain
liz askew
3lymphadenopathy/hypermetabolic activity in aortopulmonary window and hilar lymph nodes
Sue Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
nodal chain course
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lymphadenopathy/hypermetabolic activity in aortopulmonary window and hilar lymph nodes


Explanation:
Explanation:
Here I think:
ganglionnaire refers to lymph nodes
coulée probably indicates that cancer has spread to lymph nodes. However the text does not mention cancer / metastases so I would not use the terms cancer or metastases. PET scans usually detect hypermetabolic activity (see ref below)
hilaire refers to the hilum of the lung

https://erj.ersjournals.com/content/42/Suppl_57/P452

Objectives. The two major drainage pathways of the left lung are the subaortic and para-aortic lymph node pathways. However, the prevalence of metastasis to the aortopulmonary window lymph nodes (APW-LNs) in patients with lung cancer remains unknown.

A PET scan can infer the presence of tumor cells in lymph nodes via the detection of hypermetabolic activity

https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/17224-metasta...
PET scan (positron emission tomography) works to identify areas of hypermetabolic activity anywhere in the body. A radioactive substance is given to the patient and this attaches to glucose, which is attracted to cells that are hypermetabolic. When the scan is done, these areas "light up." Often, but not always, cancer cells fall into this category of being hypermetabolic. In addition, not everything that is hypermetabolic is cancer.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Wow, Sue!
51 mins

disagree  liz askew: where does it say "hypermetabolic activity" or "lymphadenopathy" in the source sentence??
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymph node chain


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

see answer from SJLD - a doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-15 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suspicion of Lung Cancer with Nodal ... - American Thoracic Society
https://www.thoracic.org/.../suspicion-of-lung-cancer-with-n...
A PET scan showed FDG avidity in the left paratracheal and left hilar nodes and ... enlarged left paratracheal lymph node in the aortopulmonary window (arrow).
A 69-Year-Old With Lung Mass and Mediastinal Lymphadenopathy on ...
https://www.cghjournal.org/article/S1542-3565(07)00632-5/abs...
by S Vignesh - ‎2007 - ‎Related articles
A 69-Year-Old With Lung Mass and Mediastinal Lymphadenopathy on Chest ... lung mass, there was an enlarged lymph node in the aortopulmonary window.
Thoracic (arteropulmonary) lymph node enlargement? | Melanoma ...
https://melanoma.org/legacy/find-support/patient.../thoracic...
30 Nov 2017 - ... an arteropulmonary “AP window” lymph node near the heart and lungs. ... in my right hilar and subcarinal lymph nodes (it also confirmed that ...
Searches related to aortopulmonary window and

so,
either

aortopullmonary window and left hilar lymph node chain

OR

aortopulmonary window and left hilar lymph nodes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-15 10:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/thoracic-lymph-node-station...
Aortopulmonary zone
Station 5: subaortic nodes (aortopulmonary window)
• lateral to ligamentum arteriosum
• superior border: inferior border of the aortic arch
• inferior border: superior border of the left main pulmonary artery



Hilar and interlobar zone (pulmonary nodes)
Station 10 (left/right): hilar nodes
• immediately adjacent to mainstem bronchus and hilar vessels
• superior border: lower border of the azygos vein on the right, the upper border of the pulmonary artery on the left








liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Hello everyone!
Thanks for your greater help.
Splendid day ahead to all!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymph node metastasis


Explanation:
www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/content/78/3/350.refs -

En cas de suspicion d'envahissement ganglionnaire, une médiastinoscopie avec examen ... des envahissements par une coulée ganglionnaire dont le pronostic reste .... The significance of ipsilateral mediastinal lymph node metastasis (N2 ...
titan.medhyg.ch/mh/formation/print.php3?sid=21246 - 20k


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: I think this is too specific. PET scans typically detect hypermetabolic activity, as one of my refs indicates tumor metastases are not the only cause of this.
8 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: nodal chain course

Reference information:
nodal chain course/ganglionic nodal course
coulée:runoff ganglionnaire: nodal course. Dictionnaire de médecine by Svetolik P Djordjević - https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

The pre-caval nodal chain courses anterior to the inferior vena cava - https://books.google.pt/books?id=xa4yaat7QZEC&pg=PA11&lpg=PA...
Prevalence and size of meniscal cysts, ganglionic cysts, synovial cysts of the popliteal space, fluid-filled bursae, and other fluid collections in asymptomatic knees on MR imaging. - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12704063

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Websites are what the Asker requested.
14 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search