pôle vésical

English translation: urethral opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle vésical
English translation:urethral opening
Entered by: Megan Speakman

11:34 Jul 25, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Post-protastectomy examinations
French term or phrase: pôle vésical
L'activité arciforme postérieurement au pôle vésical est le plus probablement urinaire, sans effet de masse.
Megan Speakman
United Kingdom
urethral opening
Explanation:
It is more likely to involve the urethra than the ureters I think, as the urethra passes through the prostate.
See -
https://www.renalandurologynews.com/home/news/urology/benign...
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the bladder neck
liz askew
4ureter opening in the bladder or internal ureteric orifice
Drmanu49
4 -1urinary pole
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
3urethral opening
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urinary pole


Explanation:
The urinary pole is the point on the glomerulus where the proximal convoluted tubule exits.
The urinary pole is at the other end opposite to the vascular pole. At the urinary pole, the proximal convoluted tubule arises.


    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Urinary+pole
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Renal_corpuscle
Thierry Martial NIANGORAN
Cote D'ivoire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Davis: This refers to a prostatectomy. The reference you have cited refers specifically to structures in the kidney visible only at microscopic level.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ureter opening in the bladder or internal ureteric orifice


Explanation:
Résultats de recherche
Résultats Web
Vessie — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vessie

La vessie est l'organe du système urinaire dont la fonction est de recevoir l'urine terminale ... Entre ces deux éléments se trouve l'espace pré-vésical de Retzius, il a un rôle d'amortisseur pour la ... L'ouraque est un canal fibreux virtuel imperméable qui relie le pôle antéro-supérieur de la vessie à l'ombilic : c'est un résidu ...
Hyperactivité vésicale - CHU de Reims
https://www.chu-reims.fr/offre-de-soins/...en...poles/pole.....

L'hyperactivité vesicale se définie comme la contraction intempestive de la vessie provoquant des envies irrépressibles. L'incontinence par impériosité ou ...
Autres questions posées
Qu'est-ce qu'un globe vésical ?

Quel est la capacité de la vessie ?

C'est quoi une urétrite ?

Quel est le rôle de l'urètre chez l'homme ?

Commentaires
Résultats Web
Urétrites - Qu'est ce que c'est ? - Fiches santé et conseils médicaux
sante.lefigaro.fr › Maladie › Maladie urinaire › Urétrites

En partant du pôle vésical de l'urètre (côté par lequel il s'abouche à la vessie) et en allant vers le méat (vers l'extérieur), l'urètre est constitué de : un premier

Ureter - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/veterinary-science.../u...
- Traduire cette page
At the level of the pelvic cavity, the ureter opens into the urinary bladder. Before opening, the ureter runs intermurally between the tunica muscularis and tunica ...

Ureter | Radiology Reference Article | Radiopaedia.org
https://radiopaedia.org/articles/ureter

Traduire cette page
The ureter begins its descent to the bladder by running along the medial ... 1-2 cm course, before opening into the bladder at the internal ureteric orifice 1,2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-07-25 18:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urétrites - Qu'est ce que c'est ? - Fiches santé et conseils médicaux
sante.lefigaro.fr › Maladie › Maladie urinaire › Urétrites

En partant du pôle vésical de l'urètre (côté par lequel il s'abouche à la vessie) et en allant vers le méat (vers l'extérieur), l'urètre est constitué de : un premier ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 704
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urethral opening


Explanation:
It is more likely to involve the urethra than the ureters I think, as the urethra passes through the prostate.
See -
https://www.renalandurologynews.com/home/news/urology/benign...


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: are you sure? this is at the tip of the penis so how does this relate to the prostate? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urinary_meatus#/media/File:Ill...
4 days

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bladder neck


Explanation:

https://www.niddk.nih.gov › Health Information › Urologic Diseases

1.
2.
The prostate is in front of the rectum and just below the bladder. The gland ... Most of the time doctors don't find any infection in men with chronic prostatitis.



hrosis dow
sante.lefigaro.fr › Maladie › Maladie urinaire › Urétrites

1.
2.
Translate this page
En partant du pôle vésical de l'urètre (côté par lequel il s'abouche à la vessie) et en allant vers le méat (vers l'extérieur), l'urètre est constitué de : un premier ...

The Urinary Tract & How It Works | NIDDK


https://www.niddk.nih.gov › Health Information › Urologic Diseases

1.
2.
Ureters are the thin tubes of muscle—one on each side of the bladder—that carry urine from ... The area where the urethra joins the bladder is the bladder neck.


uretre = urethra

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/urètre


https://www.cancernetwork.com/.../large-bladder-mass-and-ren...

1.
by BT Caldwell - ‎2015 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
16 Dec 2015 - Ultrasound revealed a complex mass with cystic components along the superior pole of the bladder and bilateral hydroureteronep n ...

https://www.santeweb.ch/.../Stenose_uretrale_Retrecissement_...

1.
Translate this page
L`urètre débute au niveau de l`extrémité inférieure de la vessie et il débouche sur le gland chez l`homme et dans le vagin chez la femme. Chez les deux sexes, ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2019-07-27 16:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minimally Invasive Treatment for Severe Bladder Neck Contracture
https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/.../prostate.../prostate.../...
This occurs when dense scar tissue forms in the bladder neck, the area where the bladder and urethra are joined together after the prostate is removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-07-30 13:51:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bladder Neck Obstruction: Causes, Symptoms, and Diagnosis
https://www.healthline.com/health/bladder-outlet-obstruction
26 Jan 2016 - The bladder neck is a group of muscles that connect the bladder to the urethra. The muscles tighten to hold urine in the bladder, and relax to ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search