postérieur médian.

English translation: in the posterior midline region

12:13 Jul 1, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Unexpected manifestation
French term or phrase: postérieur médian.
Context:
Elle est tout de même ennuyée par la survenue le lendemain de l’intervention d’un bruit pulsatif plutôt postérieur médian.

patient has undergone surgery for aneurysm of the right carotid siphon.

The operation went well but patient heard this noise after coming round from anesthetic.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:in the posterior midline region
Explanation:
médian = median or midline

medial is a relative term (with lateral) which means more towards the midline eg medial surface of the arm as opposed to lateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-07-01 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the medial posterior choroidal artery is a small artery within the brain itself, which arises from the posterior cerebral artery, and is therefore supplied by the posterior route (vertebral/basilar arteries), not via the internal carotid artery which gives rise to the anterior and middle cerebral arteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-01 12:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=medial posterior choroidal a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-07-01 12:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/median

median [me´de-an]
1. situated in the median plane or in the midline of a body or structure.

median (mē′dē-ən)
adj.
1. Relating to, located in, or extending toward the middle.
2. Anatomy Of, relating to, or situated in or near the plane that divides a bilaterally symmetrical animal into right and left halves; mesial.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posteromedially/posteromedial aspect
liz askew
4in the posterior midline region
Sue Davis
4medial posterior
Drmanu49
5 -2posterior median
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medial posterior


Explanation:
Medial posterior choroidal artery | Radiology Reference Article ...
radiopaedia.org › articles › medial-p...
Traduire cette page
The medial posterior choroidal artery is a small branch (often multiple - 40% of hemispheres) usually arising from the ... internal carotid artery (ICA) (segments)[+].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2020-07-01 12:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Netter Collection of Medical Illustrations: Nervous ...
books.google.fr › books
- Traduire cette page
MENINGES ARTERIES TO BRAIN AND Posterior cerebral artery Left middle ... of the internal carotid arteries within this curve is referred to as the carotid siphon.
H. Royden Jones, Jr. Jr., ‎Ted Burns, ‎Michael J. Aminoff - 2013 - ‎Medical



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4976
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks to be a better suggestion than Liz. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: I think it highly unlikely that a patient would be able to localise this problem to a small branch of the posterior cerebral artery within the brain, that does not arise from the carotid system, but from the vertebral artery system.
43 mins
  -> The physician is the one who names a specific area, not the patient who just indicates the feeling.

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Francois Boye: posterior median instead of mediaL posterior
6 hrs
  -> This has nothing to do with statistics, you are clearly wrong.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the posterior midline region


Explanation:
médian = median or midline

medial is a relative term (with lateral) which means more towards the midline eg medial surface of the arm as opposed to lateral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-07-01 12:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the medial posterior choroidal artery is a small artery within the brain itself, which arises from the posterior cerebral artery, and is therefore supplied by the posterior route (vertebral/basilar arteries), not via the internal carotid artery which gives rise to the anterior and middle cerebral arteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-01 12:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=medial posterior choroidal a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-07-01 12:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/median

median [me´de-an]
1. situated in the median plane or in the midline of a body or structure.

median (mē′dē-ən)
adj.
1. Relating to, located in, or extending toward the middle.
2. Anatomy Of, relating to, or situated in or near the plane that divides a bilaterally symmetrical animal into right and left halves; mesial.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 660
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the "midline" is not a "region" - it's a plane (as per your own refs.) - the plane of symmetry of the human body
3 hrs
  -> perhaps I could have phrased it better, but median is emphatically NOT medial. Perhaps in the region of the posterior midline/median plane

neutral  liz askew: Hello Sue, I certainly don't have your credentials in anatomy, but for the record I had a good search and came up with nothing for "posteromedian/posterior midline region" in relation to carotid siphon/bruits etc. I would not say you were wrong though!:)
23 hrs
  -> I appreciate your diligence. Perhaps there is an error in the source text. My problem is that I don't think that because a term is not found that it is right to use another term which sounds similar but has an entirely different meaning.

agree  Anne Schulz: I agree, there is a difference between median and medial, and I think this is the case both in English and in French.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne! I am honestly amazed that anyone thinks median is the same as medial

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posteromedially/posteromedial aspect


Explanation:

a coeur ouvert - Coeur de La Tour
www.coeurdelatour.ch › 2018/05

1.
PDFTranslate this page
Choc de pointe latéralisé, bruits cardiaques bien frappés, présence d'un souffle ... Le lendemain de l'intervention, les CPK/CKMB s'élèvent jusqu'à 2007/261 U/l. ... rupture de cordages au niveau du feuillet postérieur de la valve (figure 2). ... ventricule gauche ou à rupture du pilier mitral (pilier postero-médian pour la plupart.
by T II - ‎Related articles

Ecocardiografia Clínica - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk › books

- Translate this page
... anterolateral; CPM: comissura posteromedial; gvm: grande folheto mitral; pvm: pequeno folheto mitral; PPM: pilar posteromedial; PAL: pilar lateromedial.
Christophe Klimczak - 2018 - ‎Medical

A cadaveric study on variations in branching pattern of ... - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC6318462

1.
29 Dec 2018 - The external carotid artery (ECA) and its branches serve as the major ... arteries were observed arising from the posteromedial aspect of ECA in ...
by D Devadas - ‎2018 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles


External Carotid Artery - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics
www.sciencedirect.com › topics › neuroscience › external...

The procedure involves isolating the carotid artery by dissecting the neck along the ... (deep face), nasal cavity, palate, maxilla, and superior aspect of the pharynx. ... internal carotid artery, but as it ascends, it courses posteromedially to supply ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-07-01 12:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
DIAGNOSTIC ET TRAITEMENT DES FISTULES ... - EM consultewww.em-consulte.com › article
Translate this page
Keywords: fistula , bruit , vertebral artery , endovascular therapy ... et prise en charge d'un souffle pulsatile temporo-occipital droit survenu dans les suites immédiates ... est anastomosée avec les sinus crâniens, la veine occipitale et la veine jugulaire postérieure. ... Technique chirurgicale ****par voie postérieure para-médiane***.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-07-01 12:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posterior Paramedian Approach to Ventrally Located Spinal ...www.researchgate.net › publication › 317763790_Posteri...
Request PDF | ***Posterior Paramedian Approach*** to Ventrally Located Spinal Meningioma | Background To approach a ventral spinal pathology, a lateral viewing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-07-01 13:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, of interest:

Medial and lateral: Medial refers to being toward the midline of the body or the median plane, which splits the body, head-to-toe, into two halves, the left and right. Lateral is the side of the body or part of the body that is away from the middle.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2673
Notes to answerer
Asker: I opted for the answer from Sue, and asked client for clarification/confirmation. Needless to say no feedback. Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: but median does actually mean midline. As I have indicated medial is a relative term, it may be as far away from the midline as the medial border of the arm.
10 mins
  -> trouble is I can't find any references to our suggestion.

agree  Daryo: https://courses.lumenlearning.com/ap1x94x1/chapter/anatomica... ...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Francois Boye: this is a statistical issue. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_probability
6 hrs
  -> No, it is an anatomical one.

agree  SafeTex: I can't believe that someone gave this a disagree and thinks it is a statistical question. Stay calm and hopefully, good sense will prevail
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
posterior median


Explanation:
Point estimates are typically obtained by computing the mean or median (or mode) of the posterior distribution. These are called the “posterior mean” or the “posterior median” (or “posterior mode”).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-07-01 18:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_probability

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for effort, but this is a medical question.

Asker: For your info: Medial means toward the middle or center. It is the opposite of lateral. The term is used to describe general positions of body parts. For example, the chest is medial to the arm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Clearlyoff the point!!!! This is a medical issue, not statistics.
2 hrs
  -> what is a medial. Sir?

disagree  SafeTex: François. When you get something wrong like this, it is perhaps better to delete the answer and your disagree with Liz rather than to try to defend the undefendable.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search