réanimation intensive

English translation: Intensive resuscitation.

14:58 Dec 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization
French term or phrase: réanimation intensive
Hi,

Here is the sentence: "A l'arrivée en Réanimation, on nous rapportent l'existence de directives anticipées dans lesquelles [redacted] s'était clairement positionné contre la mise en place d'une réanimation intensive."

This is for the US market.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
English translation:Intensive resuscitation.
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
Selected response from:

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intensive resuscitation.
Yassine El Bouknify
4Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Order for the ICU
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Order for the ICU


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de A Martinot - ‎1998 - ‎Cité 64 fois - ‎Autres articles
No resuscitation orders and withdrawal of therapy in French paediatric intensive care units. Groupe Francophone de Réanimation et d'Urgences Pédiatriques.

https://www.brighamandwomensfaulkner.org › dnr-ord...
Traduire cette page
Understanding Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Orders, which instruct physicians of a patient's decisions not to have CPR performed on them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2019-12-06 08:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree with DNAR directive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2019-12-06 08:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DNAR is included in DNRs

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

disagree  Daryo: although it is connected in a way to "réanimation intensive" it's certainly NOT the translation for "réanimation intensive" + DNR is not always decided by patients or their family ...
8 hrs

neutral  Jennifer Dobson: I would agree that "réanimation intensive" is referring to resuscitation here (as opposed to intensive care). The whole sentence therefore likely refers to an advance DNAR directive (see ref link for difference between DNR and DNAR)
16 hrs
  -> OK for DNAR which is included in DNRs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intensive resuscitation.


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search