anémie normo ou hypersidérémique

English translation: anemia with normal or increased iron levels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anémie normo ou hypersidérémique
English translation:anemia with normal or increased iron levels
Entered by: De9

18:31 Nov 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report
French term or phrase: anémie normo ou hypersidérémique
Salut!

This appears in a medicine leaflet for the treatment of anaemia:

Contre-indications
• Hypersensibilité aux substances actives ou à l'un des excipients mentionnés à la rubrique 6.1.
• Surcharge martiale en particulier anémie normo ou hypersidérémique telle que thalassémie, anémie réfractaire, anémie par insuffisance médullaire et l’anémie inflammatoire.

Merci d'avance!
De9
United Kingdom
anemia with normal or increased iron levels
Explanation:
or "non-iron deficiency anemia"

I don't think the terms "hypersider(a)emic" and "normosider(a)emic" are really common, most sources seem to be from non-native authors.

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I also found this:

https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1487389/fr-en-la-mul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1anemia with normal or increased iron levels
Anne Schulz
3 +1normocytic normochromic anaemia or hypersideraemic anaemia
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normocytic normochromic anaemia or hypersideraemic anaemia


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/hypersideremia
Medical Definition of hypersideremia
: the presence of an abnormally high concentration of iron in the blood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-11-19 18:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.britannica.com/science/blood-disease/Normocytic-...
Normocytic normochromic anemias
Forms of anemia in which the average size and hemoglobin content of the red blood cells are within normal limits are called normocytic normochromic anemias. Usually microscopic examination of the red cells shows them to be much like normal cells. In other cases there may be marked variations in size and shape, but these are such as to equalize one another, thus resulting in normal average values. The normocytic anemias are a miscellaneous group, by no means as homogeneous as the megaloblastic anemias.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Occlusive syndrome and hypersideremic anemia - https://read.qxmd.com/keyword/168190
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Anne Schulz: Doesn't "normo" refer to "sidérémique"? Normocytic normochromic is different from "normosideraemic" – with anémie inflammatoire, for example, iron stores are typically full, but anemia is hypochromic because iron utilization is diminished.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anemia with normal or increased iron levels


Explanation:
or "non-iron deficiency anemia"

I don't think the terms "hypersider(a)emic" and "normosider(a)emic" are really common, most sources seem to be from non-native authors.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thanks. I also found this:

https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1487389/fr-en-la-mul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, liz :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search