échappement thérapeutique important

English translation: significant/substantial treatment failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échappement thérapeutique important
English translation:significant/substantial treatment failure
Entered by: Bashiqa

14:13 Aug 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancer treatment
French term or phrase: échappement thérapeutique important
Context:
depuis mi-decembre l`augmentation du nombre de blastes s`accelere avec 80 000 leucocytes ......: echappement therapeutique important

trying to find a way of saying "treatment no longer working"

TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
significant/substantial treatment failure
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-pharmac...


New Studies Shed Light on Cancer Treatment Failure - Cancer Health


https://www.cancerhealth.com/article/new-studies-light-cance...

1.
19 Mar 2018 - New Studies Shed Light on Cancer Treatment Failure. Prior chemotherapy can compromise CAR-T therapy, and HER2 mutations may confer ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-05 16:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bleak Outlook for Patients With MDS After Hypomethylating ...
https://www.hematology.org/Thehematologist/Diffusion/1215.as...
1 Nov 2011 - Types of treatment failure included inability to tolerate AZA therapy (9% of patients), lack of any clinical response (“primary failure”: 55% of patients), or relapse after an initial response (“secondary failure”: 36% of patients).
How I treat MDS after hypomethylating agent failure | Blood Journal
www.bloodjournal.org/content/early/2018/12/12/blood-2018-03...
by V Santini - ‎2018 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
13 Dec 2018 - Abstract. Hypomethylating agents (HMA), azacitidine and decitabine are standard of care for myelodysplastic syndromes. Response to these ...
Poor Outcome of Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) After ...
www.bloodjournal.org/content/116/21/2913
by K Lin - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
Background: Limited data suggest that survival of patients with Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) after the failure of treatment with the hypomethylating agent ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2significant/substantial treatment failure
liz askew
4 +1significant slowing of therapeutic effect (tachyphylaxis)
Sue Davis


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echappement therapeutique important
significant slowing of therapeutic effect (tachyphylaxis)


Explanation:
https://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie-medicale/echap...
Echappement thérapeutique
Définition
Ralentissement de l'effet thérapeutique après une période d'utilisation de médicaments entre autres. Le terme de tachyphylaxie est utilisé quelquefois comme synonyme (pro parte) et désigne la diminution rapide de l'action d'un médicament après quelques prises de celui-ci. Il s'agit en quelque sorte d'une accoutumance à la molécule contenue dans ce médicament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-08-05 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/tachyphylaxis
ach·y·phy·lax·is (tăk′ə-fĭ-lăk′sĭs)
n. pl. tach·y·phy·lax·es (-fĭ-lăk′sēz)
1. Rapid desensitization to a toxic substance produced by inoculation with a series of small doses.
2. A rapidly decreasing response to a drug following administration of the initial doses.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 660

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: neutro -> yes,and both are subsets of "treatment failure", whether - https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-pharmac...
4 hrs

neutral  Anais Devenish: Considering a normal count is 3,500 to 11,000. 80,000 = body fighting infection, échappement thérapeutique important = important therapeutic exhaust. In context, exhausted normally means all avenues have been tried, therefore, treatment failure.
11 hrs

neutral  liz askew: I think you may have over-interpreted this just a tad:)
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
echappement therapeutique important
significant/substantial treatment failure


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-pharmac...


New Studies Shed Light on Cancer Treatment Failure - Cancer Health


https://www.cancerhealth.com/article/new-studies-light-cance...

1.
19 Mar 2018 - New Studies Shed Light on Cancer Treatment Failure. Prior chemotherapy can compromise CAR-T therapy, and HER2 mutations may confer ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-05 16:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bleak Outlook for Patients With MDS After Hypomethylating ...
https://www.hematology.org/Thehematologist/Diffusion/1215.as...
1 Nov 2011 - Types of treatment failure included inability to tolerate AZA therapy (9% of patients), lack of any clinical response (“primary failure”: 55% of patients), or relapse after an initial response (“secondary failure”: 36% of patients).
How I treat MDS after hypomethylating agent failure | Blood Journal
www.bloodjournal.org/content/early/2018/12/12/blood-2018-03...
by V Santini - ‎2018 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
13 Dec 2018 - Abstract. Hypomethylating agents (HMA), azacitidine and decitabine are standard of care for myelodysplastic syndromes. Response to these ...
Poor Outcome of Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) After ...
www.bloodjournal.org/content/116/21/2913
by K Lin - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 6 - ‎Related articles
Background: Limited data suggest that survival of patients with Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) after the failure of treatment with the hypomethylating agent ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2673
Grading comment
Thank you Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Davis: I agree this translation is possible, however the ref I found does suggest not so much failure as a reduced response to the treatment
3 hrs

agree  Anais Devenish: Considering a normal count is 3,500 to 11,000. 80,000 = body fighting infection, échappement thérapeutique important = important therapeutic exhaust. In context, exhausted normally means all avenues have been tried, therefore, treatment failure.
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  abe(L)solano
15 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search