PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dissection circulaire au doigt rétro-musculaire

English translation: blunt dissection / dissection using finger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dissection au doigt
English translation:blunt dissection / dissection using finger
Entered by: Thomas Miles

12:04 Dec 13, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / stoma
French term or phrase: dissection circulaire au doigt rétro-musculaire
This is a patent document proposing the use of animal tissue as a biological implant, including for the treatment of parastomal hernias.

In one section, a method is suggested for the implementation of the implant, as below:

"
- Incision circulaire de la peau au niveau du muscle grand droit
- Incision de l’aponévrose antérieure du muscle grand droit
- Dissection circulaire au doigt rétro-musculaire
- Incision de l’aponévrose postérieur et du péritoine en fonction ...,
- Positionnement et fixation par des points séparés ... sur l’aponévrose postérieure de la prothèse
- Fixation par des points ... sur l’aponévrose antérieure de la prothèse
- Passage de l’anse digestive dans la ...
- Gestion de la stomie ..."

I am confused by the combination and order of words in the third instruction. As we are in the abdominal area, the patient's "finger" is clearly inappropriate, and I find no other references to finger as another anatomical label.

Could it be that "au doigt" is oddly placed but refers to how the surgeon should perform this step, i.e. using their fingers, to the touch, according to their feeling?

This would make "dissection circulaire rétro-musculaire" one element.

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
retromuscular dissection using a circular movement of the finger
Explanation:
In anatomical dissection the fingers are sometimes used to dissect loose connective tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-12-13 12:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this technique may also be used in surgery as here.
https://www.aao.org/master-class-video/dalk-with-manual-diss...

In this case, Dr. Francis Price performs a deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty (DALK) using the big-bubble technique. When Descemet's membrane remains adherent and no bubble can be formed, the surgeon converts to manual dissection of the stroma. The donor and recipient tissues are previously incised with femtosecond laser in a zigzag pattern that provides a secure, interlocking interface between the surfaces.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
You answered first and provided guidance when I needed it urgently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2circular digital blunt dissection
Anne Schulz
4retromuscular circular incision using the [surgeon's] finger
liz askew
4retromuscular dissection using a circular movement of the finger
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retromuscular dissection using a circular movement of the finger


Explanation:
In anatomical dissection the fingers are sometimes used to dissect loose connective tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-12-13 12:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this technique may also be used in surgery as here.
https://www.aao.org/master-class-video/dalk-with-manual-diss...

In this case, Dr. Francis Price performs a deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty (DALK) using the big-bubble technique. When Descemet's membrane remains adherent and no bubble can be formed, the surgeon converts to manual dissection of the stroma. The donor and recipient tissues are previously incised with femtosecond laser in a zigzag pattern that provides a secure, interlocking interface between the surfaces.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
You answered first and provided guidance when I needed it urgently.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The French is rather jumbled up then isn't it?

Asker: I would say however Sue, that in view of the first step, "circulaire" is likely to refer to the dissection itself.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circular digital blunt dissection


Explanation:
...may be a possible way to arrange the words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-12-13 15:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, "retromuscular" missing – retromuscular circular digital blunt dissection, then :-))


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 218
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - it seems like everyone is at least pointing in the right direction.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes, didn't see the expanded version.
1 hr

agree  Sue Davis: yes better use of technical language
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retromuscular circular incision using the [surgeon's] finger


Explanation:
Management of Abdominal Hernias - Page 432 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3319632515
Karl A. LeBlanc, ‎Andrew Kingsnorth, ‎David L. Sanders - 2018 - ‎Medical
For this circular incision, skin hooks are used to stretch the skin of the navel. ... Connect both retro-muscular dissections under in situ umbilicus by making a ...
Shackelford's Surgery of the Alimentary Tract, E-Book
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323531776
Charles J. Yeo - 2017 - ‎Medical
This reduces the risk of injury to underlying organs and allows for lateral retromuscular dissection and release. ... In women, round ligaments are divided. In men ...
Laparoscopic Ventral Hernia Repair - Page 284 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2287597557
Salvador Morales-Conde - 2002 - ‎Medical
After full muscle relaxation and before draping the lining of the "inner circle" and ... ipsilateral retromuscular dissection is done bluntly with the tip of the scope.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-12-13 16:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=032322511X
John L. Cameron, ‎Andrew M Cameron - 2013 - ‎Medical
The round ligament can be sacrificed in most women, so a slit may not be ... dissecting out the hernia sac and confirming wide retromuscular dissection free of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-12-14 11:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great minds think alike:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2645
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is pretty much what I've put.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search