PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

périphérie de la sphère bucco-dentaire

English translation: near/close to the oral-dental area

14:16 Nov 6, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: périphérie de la sphère bucco-dentaire
This is a review, aimed at healthcare professionals but without the language being excessively scientific, of a phototherapy device.

In the final section, its use for cosmetic purposes is considered, "particulièrement en complément d'injections d'acide hyaluronique au niveau de la périphérie de la sphère bucco-dentaire".

I am very tempted to reduce the last part to "... injections around the mouth area".

Would this in your opinion be inaccurate?

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:near/close to the oral-dental area
Explanation:
Among many options.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
My final choice was a combination of answers, but you did answer first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1around the mouth and teeth
Stuart and Aida Nelson
4 +1near/close to the oral-dental area
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near/close to the oral-dental area


Explanation:
Among many options.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My final choice was a combination of answers, but you did answer first.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I reviewed and merged both answers into "around the oral/dental area".

Asker: My final choice was a combination of answers, but you did answer first.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Iglesia Ramos
40 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
around the mouth and teeth


Explanation:

I would add 'teeth' because these injections are also applied into the gums. If you just leave 'mouth', IMHO, it could be understood as applying the injections externally not internally.

The procedure is fairly simple. The same way filler would be injected **into the lips, it’s injected into the gums**, plumping the area with synthetic **hyaluronic acid** and filling in the gaps.
https://metro.co.uk/2018/01/26/need-know-risks-getting-fille...

Dermal Fillers: Do's and Dont's

dental and oral area
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2890128/

Infection could have been caused by contamination during treatment or by the dissemination of infection through bacteraemia as both patients had a sore throat the day following HA injection. Infection after **filler injection has been reported when a dental infection** was present.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5532757/



Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I reviewed and merged both answers into "around the oral/dental area"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search