médecin adjoint

English translation: assistant doctor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin adjoint
English translation:assistant doctor
Entered by: ebell

10:06 Feb 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: médecin adjoint
A job title of a doctor in Switzerland. I have 3 others that I will ask in separate questions (chef de service, chef de clinique adjoint, médecin assistant)

Many thanks for suggestions.
ebell
assistant doctor
Explanation:
Je crois vraiment que c'est ainsi la meilleure façon de traduire.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Many thanks for all for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assistant doctor
Henrique Magalhaes
4Associate physician
sktrans
4Resident Physician
Alex Zelkind (X)
4Associate Doctor (MD)
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate Doctor (MD)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.redbook.i12.com/rb/Docs/rb792.htm
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant doctor


Explanation:
Je crois vraiment que c'est ainsi la meilleure façon de traduire.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all for their help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resident Physician


Explanation:
Maybe

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associate physician


Explanation:
Clinical Associate Physician
Washington University GCRC. Mentored Career Development/Clinical Associate
Physician. ... The Clinical Associate Physician (CAP) Program began in 1974. ...
www.gcrc.wustl.edu/CAP.htm - 3k - Cached
NIH-Supported Clinical Associate Physician Award Announcement
Date: 12/22/1998. To: All Employees in College of Medicine. Re: NIH-Supported
Clinical Associate Physician Award Announcement. AWARD ...
alpha.ddm.uci.edu/zotmail/archive/1998/19981222101.html - 3k - Cached



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search