grossiste-répartiteur, distributeur en gros

English translation: wholesale distributor, wholesaler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grossiste-répartiteur, distributeur en gros
English translation:wholesale distributor, wholesaler
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:09 Feb 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: grossiste-répartiteur, distributeur en gros
Can a distinction be made between the two? I translate both as "wholesale distributor" but as they are both given in the same list I may be missing same subtle distinction.

The definition of grossiste-répartiteur is: Le grossiste-répartiteur achète aux laboratoires pharmaceutiques un stock de produits pour le répartir, le revendre et le livrer aux pharmaciens.

This suggests it is specifically for medicinal products. "distributeur en gros" does not seem to be widely used although the expression distribution en gros certainly is.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
wholesale distributor, wholesaler
Explanation:
Pharmaceutical wholesaling and distribution
www.allianceboots.com/our-group/pharmaceutical-wholesale.as...
Our Pharmaceutical Wholesale Division, Alliance Healthcare, supplies medicines, ... pharmacies, doctors, health centres and hospitals from over 370 distribution ...
Drug Wholesalers General Information
www.state.ia.us/ibpe/drug_wholesalers/index.html
Every wholesaler, wherever located, who engages in wholesale distribution into, ... drugs by a pharmacy to another pharmacy to alleviate a temporary shortage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2013-02-24 12:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmacy Wholesale Services Inc.: Home-
pharmacywholesaleservices.com/
Pharmacy Wholesale Services Inc. is committed to providing quality medical diagnostics in a competitive business to business environment (Pharmacies ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wholesale distributor, wholesaler
Drmanu49
5wholesaler-distributor, export wholesaler
Carl Stoll


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wholesale distributor, wholesaler


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical wholesaling and distribution
www.allianceboots.com/our-group/pharmaceutical-wholesale.as...
Our Pharmaceutical Wholesale Division, Alliance Healthcare, supplies medicines, ... pharmacies, doctors, health centres and hospitals from over 370 distribution ...
Drug Wholesalers General Information
www.state.ia.us/ibpe/drug_wholesalers/index.html
Every wholesaler, wherever located, who engages in wholesale distribution into, ... drugs by a pharmacy to another pharmacy to alleviate a temporary shortage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2013-02-24 12:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pharmacy Wholesale Services Inc.: Home-
pharmacywholesaleservices.com/
Pharmacy Wholesale Services Inc. is committed to providing quality medical diagnostics in a competitive business to business environment (Pharmacies ...


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5003
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  John Holland
5 hrs
  -> Thank you John.

agree  Jessie Nelson
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessie.

neutral  philgoddard: But what's the difference between the two?
7 hrs
  -> A wholesaler does not deal with distribution.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholesaler-distributor, export wholesaler


Explanation:
This terminological distinction exists only in France and only with reference to wholesalers of medicinal products. It is a distinction imposed by law that is important from a regulatory standpoint. I can send you a whole glossary on French drug regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-24 13:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grossistes-répartiteurs wholesaler-distributors
distributeurs en gros à l’exportation. export wholesalers


Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Carl - that's very interesting and could explain why we are shooting at phantoms trying to distinguish between the two in English. Thanks you for your kind offer of a glossary on French drug regulations. I am doing a lot of medical translation now and that would be very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It doesn't say anything about exports.
6 hrs

neutral  Jean-Louis S.: It is not just in France. Several former colonies have the same system and the same terminology. La "Francophonie" économique...
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search