les titres ne sont pas imposés.

English translation: names provided here are not compulsory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les titres ne sont pas imposés.
English translation:names provided here are not compulsory
Entered by: John Holland

12:03 Feb 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: les titres ne sont pas imposés.
le tableau est donné à titre indicatif, la liste n’est pas exhaustive et peut être complétée, les titres ne sont pas imposés.

Part of a ANNUAL UPDATE OF PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES : A report on pharmaceutical companies referred to in article R. 5124-2, sections 1 to 15 of the Public Health Code.

The phrase is simple enough but I'm struggling to find an equivalent to the final part : les titres ne sont pas imposés.
The table in the report has no headings, which is what I understood 'titre' to be. Any suggestions anyone?
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
names provided here are not compulsory
Explanation:
Is this the document you're translating?
http://www.sante.gouv.fr/fichiers/bo/2007/07-01/a0010040.htm

In that document, each time that "les titres ne sont pas imposés" appears, it refers to the table heading "opérations." It seems to mean that although a given pharma company has to account for the kind of activities or operations indicated in the various tables, they can use their own internal names or titles for these activities or operations.

That would fit with the first part of the note, as well.

Also see see p. 20 (among others) here:
https://duckduckgo.com/k/?u=http://www.docstoc.com/docs/1031...

Selected response from:

John Holland
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2names provided here are not compulsory
John Holland
4the standards are not set/fixed
Carl Stoll
4the entries are not fixed
Rasha Ali Hassan
3titles (headings or names) are not mandatory
Drmanu49
3the headings (headers) are suggestions and may be changed
SafeTex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titles (headings or names) are not mandatory


Explanation:
company names / degrees?

could also be titers in another context

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5003
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi thanks for your quick reply. I actually had "Column headings are not required" but it just doesn't seem to make sense in the context of the table on the page. I thought I was missing something but maybe not! :-)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the standards are not set/fixed


Explanation:
titre (m) - standard
titre d'une solution - standard of a solution
titrer una solution - to stabdardise a solution

Van Hoof FR-EN Chem Dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-24 14:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However this can only refer to chemical solutions, not to pharmaceutical companies. If it's companies, then "titre" probably means "title". "Titres" can also mean "stocks and bonds", i.e "securities". .

Carl Stoll
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
names provided here are not compulsory


Explanation:
Is this the document you're translating?
http://www.sante.gouv.fr/fichiers/bo/2007/07-01/a0010040.htm

In that document, each time that "les titres ne sont pas imposés" appears, it refers to the table heading "opérations." It seems to mean that although a given pharma company has to account for the kind of activities or operations indicated in the various tables, they can use their own internal names or titles for these activities or operations.

That would fit with the first part of the note, as well.

Also see see p. 20 (among others) here:
https://duckduckgo.com/k/?u=http://www.docstoc.com/docs/1031...



Example sentence(s):
  • Please note: This table is only an example, the list is not exhaustive and can be extended, names provided here are not compulsory
John Holland
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: yes, it lookslike the asker is translating this or a similar document. You might need to say "names of operations" rather than just "names".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, philgoddard. I agree that adding "of operations" could be useful.

agree  Simon Mac: Your reference is very helpful! In effect it means "the operation names shown are just examples".
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the headings (headers) are suggestions and may be changed


Explanation:
Hello

I try to forget the question sometimes, visualise what I need to translate and see what crosses my mind

Firstly, columns have headings and Excel has headers.

Secondly, turning the sentence around into the positive (suggestion) sounds less harsh than the restrictive approach.






    https://www.google.fr/search?q=column+headings&hl=fr&rlz=1C1AVSJ_enFR458FR458&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=zGoqUY7nJobI0QXzqYHQBA&ved=
    Reference: http://spreadsheets.about.com/od/tipsandfaqs/f/head_foot_faq...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: But, apparently, the table has no headers.
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the entries are not fixed


Explanation:
the entries can be changed
the list can be modified

Rasha Ali Hassan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search