Yeux adelphes

English translation: Contralateral eye/(other eye)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Oeil adelphe
English translation:Contralateral eye/(other eye)
Entered by: Bentcliff

18:32 Jan 16, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optometry
French term or phrase: Yeux adelphes
Can anyone help with the word "adelphe" in the following sentence? The field is optometry and the text concerns elderly patients. The term seems to be quite common but I can't find any English definition.

"Variation de la kératométrie maximale (Kmax) dans les 3 mm centraux des yeux traités par cross-linking et des yeux *adelphes* sur la période de suivi de 18 mois."

Other examples of the term are:
- L’œil *adelphe* dans les décollements de rétine est un œil à haut risque. Il peut présenter des lésions dégénératives de la périphérie rétinienne pouvant se compliquer de décollement de rétine en l’absence de traitement au laser Argon.
- Les résultats biométriques ne montrent pas de différences significatives dans l’accroissement de la longueur axiale entre les yeux opérés et les yeux *adelphes* en moyenne (LA pré op yeux opérés 26.5 mm/27 .5 mm en postop et LA pré op des yeux adelphes 22.9mm/ 23.7 mm en post op ; différences NS 1.17 mm yeux opérés / 0.8 mm yeux adelphes).
Bentcliff
l'autre oeil
Explanation:
having a look in a french dictionnary for you, I found out that the meaning is "the other eye", ie the one that is not undergoing the treatment in question. It comes from the ancient greek adelfos, which mean sister or brother.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2011-01-16 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so I guess you could use "the other eye" or "the untreated eye"
Selected response from:

Caroline Tsaganas
France
Grading comment
Thanks Ellen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5l'autre oeil
Caroline Tsaganas
4 +1counterlateral eyes
Ellen Kraus
4 +1the opposite eye
SJLD
3adelphous eye
cc in nyc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
l'autre oeil


Explanation:
having a look in a french dictionnary for you, I found out that the meaning is "the other eye", ie the one that is not undergoing the treatment in question. It comes from the ancient greek adelfos, which mean sister or brother.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2011-01-16 18:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so I guess you could use "the other eye" or "the untreated eye"


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/adelphe
Caroline Tsaganas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Ellen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for you help Caroline. I have now been able to contact an optometrist at the eye hospital who wrote "In other words it ("oeil adelphe") means "the other eye" but strictly, contralateral is the better term."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or "unaffected eye"
1 hr

agree  ormiston: [Outcome of the unaffected eye in retinal detachment. Study of ... - [ Traduire
1 hr

agree  marie-christine périé
13 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: and same term used in Modern Greek, as you know :-) French authors are so pompous sometimes
14 hrs

agree  Anna McVeigh: Agree Andreas Theodorou
179 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oeil adelphe
adelphous eye


Explanation:
A stretch for me, but this is what I found...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-01-16 18:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Caroline points out (and as seen by my second Reference), it's the term for the ""other" eye.


    Reference: http://www.archive.org/stream/dictionaryofmedi02mruoft/dicti...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=iiS2TVyjm1IC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input cc in nyc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: not used in English AFAIK
56 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterlateral eyes


Explanation:
see link:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2011-01-16 18:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve (kontra-laterales Auge is the German term for it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-01-16 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contralateral - it is true - is more frequently used than counterlateral, but that doesnt mean that counterlateral is wrong. the link I mentioned, as a rule, is a reliable source.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Ellen. The consultant optometrist at the eye hospital has informed me that the correct term is "CONTRALATERAL".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: that would be "contralateral" in English (contralateral/ipsilateral) - I've never ever seen "counterlateral" used and only 1240 ghits for an English word is not encouraging (compared with 1 million for contralateral) - can't access your link
49 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: yes but for contralateral
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Andreas !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the opposite eye


Explanation:
Essentials of family medicine - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
Philip D. Sloane, Lisa M. Slatt, Mark H Ebell - 2008 - Medical - 816 pages
Retinal Detachment To understand retinal detachment, it is important to understand the physiology ol ... a 109? increased risk of RRD in the opposite eye. ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0781781884...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks SJLD. You were correct with CONTRALATERAL.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search