salle de déchoquage

English translation: resuscitation room/intensive care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salle de déchoquage / déchocage
English translation:resuscitation room/intensive care
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:17 Sep 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: salle de déchoquage
From a list of specialised rooms for treating patients in the Accident and Emergency Department:

- Une zone d’accueil et de tri
- Une zone d’urgences vitales avec **salles de déchoquage**
- Une zone d’urgences médicales adulte et enfant de 6 boxes
- Une zone d’urgences chirurgicales adulte et enfant de 6 boxes
- Une zone d’hospitalisation de très courte durée (service porte) de 10 lits où les patients séjournent moins de 24 heures en attente d’hospitalisation ou de sortie
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
resuscitation room
Explanation:
this is what I am familiar with

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:IV_oxGa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-13 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

List of hospital telephone numbers, one of which is "déchocage".

Anne Estrada
KudoZ activity
Questions: 32 (none open)
Answers: 242

Canada

English translation:resuscitation (room)
Explanation:
the "salle de déchocage" is the resusc room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-01 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if you use "shock room" in Canada. We certainly didn't in Australia or the UK when I worked there.

How Does Casualty Load Affect Trauma Care in Urban Bombing I ...Critical casualties were defined as those with an Injury Severity Score (ISS) ≥ 16 who required a trauma team and a trauma resuscitation bay (shock room). ...
journals.lww.com › Home › April 2005 - Volume 58 - Issue 4 -
by A Hirshberg - 2004 - Cited by 42 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-01 21:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Critical care in the emergency department: shock and circulatory ...Ideally, patients suffering from shock are identified at triage and transferred to the resuscitation room. All patients should be given high flow oxygen, ...
emj.bmj.com › Table of Contents - Similar

I had a feeling this had come up before!!~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-09-13 15:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resuscitation Council (UK)
1 Sep 2010 ... Source of the UK resuscitation guidelines. Facilitates education of both lay and healthcare professional members of the population in the ...
www.resus.org.uk/SiteIndx.htm - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6resuscitation room
liz askew
3a room for urgently treating patients (who are) in a state of shock
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une salle de déchoquage
a room for urgently treating patients (who are) in a state of shock


Explanation:
Source: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/déchoqua...

Définition: traitement d'urgence de l'état de choc

Chris Hall
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resuscitation room


Explanation:
this is what I am familiar with

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:IV_oxGa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-13 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

List of hospital telephone numbers, one of which is "déchocage".

Anne Estrada
KudoZ activity
Questions: 32 (none open)
Answers: 242

Canada

English translation:resuscitation (room)
Explanation:
the "salle de déchocage" is the resusc room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-01 21:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know if you use "shock room" in Canada. We certainly didn't in Australia or the UK when I worked there.

How Does Casualty Load Affect Trauma Care in Urban Bombing I ...Critical casualties were defined as those with an Injury Severity Score (ISS) ≥ 16 who required a trauma team and a trauma resuscitation bay (shock room). ...
journals.lww.com › Home › April 2005 - Volume 58 - Issue 4 -
by A Hirshberg - 2004 - Cited by 42 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-01 21:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Critical care in the emergency department: shock and circulatory ...Ideally, patients suffering from shock are identified at triage and transferred to the resuscitation room. All patients should be given high flow oxygen, ...
emj.bmj.com › Table of Contents - Similar

I had a feeling this had come up before!!~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-09-13 15:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resuscitation Council (UK)
1 Sep 2010 ... Source of the UK resuscitation guidelines. Facilitates education of both lay and healthcare professional members of the population in the ...
www.resus.org.uk/SiteIndx.htm - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2673
Notes to answerer
Asker: Within your long answer you mentioned 'critical care' which I've re-interpreted as 'intensive care' and used that instead. Réanimation was what the writer was using for 'resus', so I guessed 'salle de déchoquage' meant something else. So points to you! Many thanks for everyone's replies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  philgoddard: The "c" spelling seems to be a lot more common.
7 mins
  -> Which spelling do you mean? Thank you!

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães: "resus" room in everyday parlance...
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle17
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Wilson
4 hrs

agree  Joanne Archambault
7 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Probably US English:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-13 15:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I had better say that I have never come across "shock room" in my UK hospital travels:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2673




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search