divers

English translation: Other observations/general comments

15:31 May 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Results of Echocardiograph Test
French term or phrase: divers
Context: This term appears, by itself, under "telediastolic diameter." What does "divers" refer to here and how do you think it should be translated? No other information or numbers appear across from "divers" that would give me a clue.

Encore, merci beaucoup.

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Other observations/general comments
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
I decided to go with "miscellaneous observations." Thanks again for your help.

femme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Other observations/general comments
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 +1miscellaneous/general.
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miscellaneous/general.


Explanation:
nothing to do with people whowear latex diving suits!

muitoprazer (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: without further context "miscellaneous"
1 min
  -> thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Other observations/general comments


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
I decided to go with "miscellaneous observations." Thanks again for your help.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: More appropriate for a medical report.
2 mins
  -> thanks Marilyn ;-)

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
12 mins
  -> thanks Angela :-)

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
19 mins
  -> thanks Debbie :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
22 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gabrielle :-)

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> thanks Eileen :-)

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  Drmanu49
1 day 16 hrs

agree  gad
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search