paroi fine

English translation: "thin walled" is OK

14:02 May 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal/Pelvic Ultrasound Results
French term or phrase: paroi fine
Description/Results of Abdominal/Pelvic Echography/Ultrasound

Context: "la vesicule biliaire est alithiasique, **paroi fine...**

Could this be translated as "thin walled?"

Thanks again! You'll be relieved to know that's all I can ask for today!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:"thin walled" is OK
Explanation:
Ischaemic cholecystitis and infarction of the gallbladder. - [ Traduire cette page ]Thin walled infarction of the gallbladder appeared to develop as a result of ... The clinical course of thick walled ischaemic gallbladder disease was not ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6959590&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires


[Metastatic lung cancer presenting with multiple thin-walled ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Metastatic lung tumor from gallbladder cancer is common, and thin-walled cavity-like metastasis to the lung in a young adult is a rare occurrence. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8230886&dopt=Abstract

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for giving me confidence in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"thin walled" is OK
Francis MARC
4Thin wall as opposed to thick wall
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"thin walled" is OK


Explanation:
Ischaemic cholecystitis and infarction of the gallbladder. - [ Traduire cette page ]Thin walled infarction of the gallbladder appeared to develop as a result of ... The clinical course of thick walled ischaemic gallbladder disease was not ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6959590&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires


[Metastatic lung cancer presenting with multiple thin-walled ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Metastatic lung tumor from gallbladder cancer is common, and thin-walled cavity-like metastasis to the lung in a young adult is a rare occurrence. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8230886&dopt=Abstract



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for giving me confidence in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
17 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 hrs

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thin wall as opposed to thick wall


Explanation:
Thin walled infarction of the gallbladder appeared to develop as a result of ... The clinical course of thick walled ischaemic gallbladder disease was not ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4968




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search