contenu anechogene homogene

English translation: homogeneous anechogenic content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contenu anechogene homogene
English translation:homogeneous anechogenic content
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:57 May 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal/Pelvic Ultrasound Results
French term or phrase: contenu anechogene homogene
Description/Results of Abdominal/Pelvic Echography/Ultrasound

Context: "vessie de grande capacite de **contenu anechogene homogene,** et paroi fine..."

Thank you once again! You've been a big help already!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
homogeneous anechogenic content
Explanation:
... to the easy visualisation of the anechogenic content of the dilated collector system ... The malignant nodes had a hypoechoic, homogeneous echotexture. ...
www.medicalnet-bg.org/bar/2001_04.html - 95k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Ultrasonographic assessment of the morphological characteristics ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Anechogenic. Echogenic. Homogeneous. Heterogeneous. Reilly LM [16] ... content and fibrous tissue cannot be deduced reli- ...
www.smw.ch/docs/pdf200x/2005/43/smw-11038.PDF

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
An MD (radiologist) wrote to me and gave the following translation: "uniformly non-echogenic contents." He said this is the way it is currently referred to on radiologic reports. But the literal translation works, too.

Thank You,

femme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3homogeneous anechogenic signal (or contents)
Drmanu49
4 +3homogeneous anechogenic content
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homogeneous anechogenic content


Explanation:
... to the easy visualisation of the anechogenic content of the dilated collector system ... The malignant nodes had a hypoechoic, homogeneous echotexture. ...
www.medicalnet-bg.org/bar/2001_04.html - 95k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] Ultrasonographic assessment of the morphological characteristics ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Anechogenic. Echogenic. Homogeneous. Heterogeneous. Reilly LM [16] ... content and fibrous tissue cannot be deduced reli- ...
www.smw.ch/docs/pdf200x/2005/43/smw-11038.PDF



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
An MD (radiologist) wrote to me and gave the following translation: "uniformly non-echogenic contents." He said this is the way it is currently referred to on radiologic reports. But the literal translation works, too.

Thank You,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
43 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
homogeneous anechogenic signal (or contents)


Explanation:
With the RTSCI, it was possible to see that the tumour was located in the subcutaneous tissue and had a homogeneous anechogenic signal. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0846.2004....

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
39 mins
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue!

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search