voie sus pubienne

English translation: suprapubic images/evaluation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie sus pubienne
English translation:suprapubic images/evaluation
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:52 May 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal/Pelvic Ultrasound Results
French term or phrase: voie sus pubienne
Description/Results of Abdominal/Pelvic Echography/Ultrasound

Context: " La prostrate exploree par **voie su pubienne** est de taille dans les limites normales..."

Can any of you know of a more accurate translation than the literal "suprapubic tract?"

Merci beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
suprapubic images/evaluation
Explanation:
suprapubic ultrasonography
as opposed to transrectal or transurethral ultrasound images

http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=8280

On suprapubic ultrasonography, prostate size is within normal limts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-05-21 21:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translations do not usually work in medical translation.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Yes, Sue. I thought the literal transaltion might not fit the best here.

Thanks again!

femme

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suprapubic images/evaluation
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4Sus-pubic route or approach
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sus-pubic route or approach


Explanation:

Sus-pubic route real time echographic, has allowed to determinate prostatic dimensions (antero-poste...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4960

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suprapubic images/evaluation


Explanation:
suprapubic ultrasonography
as opposed to transrectal or transurethral ultrasound images

http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?doc_id=8280

On suprapubic ultrasonography, prostate size is within normal limts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-05-21 21:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translations do not usually work in medical translation.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Yes, Sue. I thought the literal transaltion might not fit the best here.

Thanks again!

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks Angela :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search