cavites pyelo-calicielles

English translation: pyelocalyceal cavities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cavites pyelo-calicielles
English translation:pyelocalyceal cavities
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:15 May 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal/Pelvic Ultrasound Results
French term or phrase: cavites pyelo-calicielles
Description/Results of Abdominal/Pelvic Echography/Ultrasound

Context: "Absence de lithiase renale decelable ni de dilatation des ** cavites pyelo-calicielles...**"

Merci beaucoup.

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
pyelocalyceal cavities
Explanation:
Percutaneous nephrostolithotomy is based on the creation of a tract in the lumbar area, between the skin and pyelocalyceal cavities. ...
www.websurg.com/ref/tableofccontents-ot02en253.htm - 69k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
The MD who collaborated with me on a few terms translated this as "absence of calculi and no dilatation around the renal calyces." He also said the way you have translated it, Drmanu49, is totally acceptable.

Thank You,

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pelvicalyceal system
Michael Barnett
4pyelocalyceal cavities
Drmanu49
4 -1pielo-caliceal cavities
Francis MARC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pielo-caliceal cavities


Explanation:
[PDF] YOUNG RADIOLOGISTS’ FORUMFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
kidney, with windows set to exclude perinephric fat, renal sinus fat and ... the bladder, ureters and pielo-caliceal cavity were performed in order to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/HK37145DR5KUBFW6.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Sue Levy (X): not English I'm afraid
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pelvicalyceal system


Explanation:
http://www.kem.edu/dept/radiology/case06_99.htm

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 725

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1205469
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue!

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela! :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: Hi Michael - just passing :-)
1505 days
  -> Hey Rachel! How are you doing? :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyelocalyceal cavities


Explanation:
Percutaneous nephrostolithotomy is based on the creation of a tract in the lumbar area, between the skin and pyelocalyceal cavities. ...
www.websurg.com/ref/tableofccontents-ot02en253.htm - 69k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4976
Grading comment
The MD who collaborated with me on a few terms translated this as "absence of calculi and no dilatation around the renal calyces." He also said the way you have translated it, Drmanu49, is totally acceptable.

Thank You,

femme




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search