alithiasique

English translation: free of stones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alithiasique
English translation:free of stones
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:10 May 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal/Pelvic Ultrasound Results
French term or phrase: alithiasique
Description and Results of an Abdominal/Pelvic Echography/Ultrasound

Context: " La vesicule biliaire est **alithiasique.** Paroi fine..."

Thanks for your help.

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
free of stones
Explanation:
the links with "alithiasic" seem to be of foreign origin, and I think we'd say it this way in Eng. (but A Doctor may say otherwise...)

If endoscopic retrograde cholangiography (ERCP) demonstrates a duct free of stones ... For large common bile duct stones that defy conventional extraction ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hstat4.section.11153

Common Bile Duct Stones
Laparoscopic techniques for common bile duct stone extraction are ... In all cases, completion cholangiography demonstrated that the CBD was free of stones. ...
www.foxhall.com/cbdstone.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-05-21 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a-1 (a-) [Gr.] an inseparable prefix denoting want or absence; appears as an- before stems beginning with a vowel or with h.

lithiasis (li·thi·a·sis) (lĭ-thi´ə-sis) [lith- + -iasis] 1. the formation or presence of abnormal calculi or other concretions. Numerous types are named for the primary ingredient of the calculi formed; see under calculus. 2. sometimes used as a synonym for one of the specific types of lithiasis, especially urolithiasis, nephrolithiasis, or cholelithiasis.

from Dorland's -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2006-05-25 08:26:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - yes, English often uses a simpler, more "straightforward" form, though not always...;-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Rachel. Michael's comment about the trend of using simpler language convinced me that this is the best way to express it in English.

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6free of stones
Rachel Fell
4 +1alithiasic
Francis MARC


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alithiasic


Explanation:
[The action of the cholecystokinetic drugs in alithiasic ... - [ Traduire cette page ][The action of the cholecystokinetic drugs in alithiasic gallbladder stasis. Radiological signs in the strawberry gallbladder.] [Article in Spanish] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=13779336&dopt=Abstract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-05-21 13:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Surgery of alithiasic gallbladder diseases] - [ Traduire cette page ][Surgery of alithiasic gallbladder diseases] [Article in Spanish] Cassone E, Fernandez D, Baro M.MeSH Terms Common Bile Duct/surgery ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=5546066&dopt=Abstract - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


[PDF] Isolated Agenesis of the Gallbladder: Report of a CaseFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
misdiagnosed as an inflamed alithiasic gallbladder with ... alithiasic gallbladder with thick, irregular walls. Arrowheads. indicate ...
www.springerlink.com/index/DA7G75KJ256ABM7C.pdf



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
free of stones


Explanation:
the links with "alithiasic" seem to be of foreign origin, and I think we'd say it this way in Eng. (but A Doctor may say otherwise...)

If endoscopic retrograde cholangiography (ERCP) demonstrates a duct free of stones ... For large common bile duct stones that defy conventional extraction ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=hstat4.section.11153

Common Bile Duct Stones
Laparoscopic techniques for common bile duct stone extraction are ... In all cases, completion cholangiography demonstrated that the CBD was free of stones. ...
www.foxhall.com/cbdstone.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-05-21 13:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a-1 (a-) [Gr.] an inseparable prefix denoting want or absence; appears as an- before stems beginning with a vowel or with h.

lithiasis (li·thi·a·sis) (lĭ-thi´ə-sis) [lith- + -iasis] 1. the formation or presence of abnormal calculi or other concretions. Numerous types are named for the primary ingredient of the calculi formed; see under calculus. 2. sometimes used as a synonym for one of the specific types of lithiasis, especially urolithiasis, nephrolithiasis, or cholelithiasis.

from Dorland's -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2006-05-25 08:26:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks - yes, English often uses a simpler, more "straightforward" form, though not always...;-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Rachel. Michael's comment about the trend of using simpler language convinced me that this is the best way to express it in English.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: There is a thirty year trend in the English medical literature to use simple language when it permits the idea to be transmitted clearly and succinctly.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael:)

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): so much better ;-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue:-)

agree  sktrans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans:)

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah:)

agree  Angela Dickson (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela:)

agree  gad
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you gad:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search