supérieure

English translation: upper [carotid]

17:43 Mar 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Surgery
French term or phrase: supérieure
Context:
Le bilan angiographique confirme les données angio-architectural connue avec un anévrisme de 15 mm de plus grand axe développé sur le bord libre de la carotide, supérieure avec un collet environ 5 mm de diamètre.

What is "supérieure" referring to here?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:upper [carotid]
Explanation:
Le "supérieure" ne se réfère pas au "bord" (ou alors il y a une faute d'orthographe, ce qui est bien sûr possible). Je pense que la virgule mal placée. On devrait lire:

un anévrisme de 15 mm de plus grand axe développé sur le bord libre de la carotide supérieure, avec un collet environ 5 mm de diamètre.

"carotide supérieure" est peu utilisé en français, mais "upper carotid" semble être beaucoup plus commun.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upper [carotid]
Nicolas Gambardella
3upper
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper


Explanation:
Each vessel passes obliquely upward, from behind the sternoclavicular joint to the level of the upper border of the thyroid cartilage, where it divides.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_carotid_artery

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper [carotid]


Explanation:
Le "supérieure" ne se réfère pas au "bord" (ou alors il y a une faute d'orthographe, ce qui est bien sûr possible). Je pense que la virgule mal placée. On devrait lire:

un anévrisme de 15 mm de plus grand axe développé sur le bord libre de la carotide supérieure, avec un collet environ 5 mm de diamètre.

"carotide supérieure" est peu utilisé en français, mais "upper carotid" semble être beaucoup plus commun.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search