dorsum carotidien gauche

English translation: Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm check left dorsal ICA aneurysm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dorsum carotidien gauche
English translation:Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm check left dorsal ICA aneurysm
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:03 Mar 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Surgery
French term or phrase: dorsum carotidien gauche
Context:
le traitement endovasculaire préventif d’un anévrisme géant du dorsum carotidien gauche, de découverte fortuite.

Confirmation or otherwise of my offering:
left carotid artery dorsal wall

TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm check left dorsal ICA aneurysm
Explanation:
(PDF) Internal Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm: A Rare ...
www.researchgate.net › publication › 265251284_...
- Traduire cette page
3 sept. 2014 - CT angiogram demonstrated left dorsal ICA aneurysm rupture. The aneurysm was successfully clipped parallel to ICA without intraoperative ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you Manu for the choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm check left dorsal ICA aneurysm
Drmanu49
3of the left carotid at the dorsum [sellae]
Anne Schulz
3dorsal aspect of left carotid artery
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm check left dorsal ICA aneurysm


Explanation:
(PDF) Internal Carotid Artery Dorsal Wall Aneurysm: A Rare ...
www.researchgate.net › publication › 265251284_...
- Traduire cette page
3 sept. 2014 - CT angiogram demonstrated left dorsal ICA aneurysm rupture. The aneurysm was successfully clipped parallel to ICA without intraoperative ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Thank you Manu for the choice.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Has the parrot flown away?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This doesn't make any sense to me. Where does it say "check"? I don't understand the asker's comment either.
22 mins
  -> I said check because there are two possible answers

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dorsal aspect of left carotid artery


Explanation:
On the symmetry and asymmetry of the bifurcation of the ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
by D Smith - ‎1979 - ‎Cited by 33 - ‎Related articles
The origin of the internal carotid artery was at the dorsal or dorsolateral aspect of the common carotid artery in 82% on the right side and in 94% on the left, while ...

Internal carotid artery | Radiology Reference Article ...radiopaedia.org › articles › internal-carotid-artery-1
The internal carotid artery (ICA) is a terminal branch of the common carotid artery. Gross anatomy ... dorsolateral or dorsal aspect of CCA: right 82% and left 94% ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-05 16:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

dorsal side


Fetal Anatomy of the Human Carotid Sheath and ... - Wileyanatomypubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com › doi › pdf
by N Miyake - ‎2010 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
pographical relationship with the common carotid artery (CCA) during 9–. 20 weeks of ... dorsal side (Panel B) to the ventral side of the artery (Panels F and H).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the left carotid at the dorsum [sellae]


Explanation:
What if "dorsum" does not go with "carotidien", but is meant as an attribute of its own: an aneurysm of the left carotid artery in the region of the dorsum sellae?


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search