A deux reprises,

English translation: the prosthesis had to be to retrieved twice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:A deux reprises,
English translation:the prosthesis had to be to retrieved twice
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:41 Mar 2, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Surgery
French term or phrase: A deux reprises,
Context:
A deux reprises, il faut récupérer la prothèse car elle est la première fois trop haute et la seconde trop basse au niveau de l’anneau aortique.

Am I OK with "after two attempts" in this context?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
the prosthesis had to be to retrieved twice
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2020-03-02 18:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "after two attempts"
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the prosthesis had to be to retrieved twice
Drmanu49
5twice
Debora Blake
3readjusted/adjusted twice
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -2For Two times
Youssef ProTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
For Two times


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Debora Blake: Sorry. Not correct English.
46 mins

disagree  B D Finch: Each of those three words is English, but the way you put them together isn't!
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the prosthesis had to be to retrieved twice


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2020-03-02 18:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "after two attempts"

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Didn`t like my attempt, retrived sounds fine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
7 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

neutral  Debora Blake: "retrieved" sounds very odd unless it was at the bottom of an ocean.
35 mins
  -> Very common in implant or prosthetic placement.

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
twice


Explanation:
"The prosthesis had to be removed twice.

This is very straightforward. This is not brain surgery. No pun intended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-02 19:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baqhiqa, "à deux reprises" means "twice, on two separate occasions", "at two different times".

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: "removed twice"? Does this mean they took it out and started again? Or were they able to grab hold of it and move it?

Asker: Thank you for reminding me that it means twice, as in "the valve was retrieved twice".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The question is about "à deux reprises", so DrManu's answer is correct and you shouldn't be posting the same thing again. I also think "retrieved" is a perfectly good word to use.
40 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: No, removed is wrong. Attempt at placement and retrieved twice before adequate placement.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
readjusted/adjusted twice


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search