petit membre

English translation: part of stent with reduced section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:petit membre
English translation:part of stent with reduced section
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:59 Jan 2, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Stent implantation
French term or phrase: petit membre
Context:
petit membre de l`endoprothèse

Operation for aneurysm of abdominal aorta

Is this a part of stent with reduced section?

TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
part of stent with reduced section
Explanation:
seems adequate in this context.

https://ansm.sante.fr › var › ansm_site › storage › original › application
Endoprothèses pour traitement des anévrismes de l'aorte abdominale sous-rénale. – RAPPORT ...... un AAA «petit» a un diamètre inférieur à 5 cm ; ..... des membres inférieurs (de 0 à 4,2 % pour les groupes ENDO contre 0,9 à 4 % pour les.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2020-01-02 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That must have been an automatic translation!😂
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4part of stent with reduced section
Drmanu49
3small(er) branch
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part of stent with reduced section


Explanation:
seems adequate in this context.

https://ansm.sante.fr › var › ansm_site › storage › original › application
Endoprothèses pour traitement des anévrismes de l'aorte abdominale sous-rénale. – RAPPORT ...... un AAA «petit» a un diamètre inférieur à 5 cm ; ..... des membres inférieurs (de 0 à 4,2 % pour les groupes ENDO contre 0,9 à 4 % pour les.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutes (2020-01-02 15:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That must have been an automatic translation!😂


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This is a document that I am editing and decided that "appendage of the stent" was not what was wanted.

Asker: Thank you for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: but your reference discusses the lower limbs??
2 hrs
  -> No it's for the stent size Liz. AAA «petit»

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small(er) branch


Explanation:
Depending on the situation, branched endografts are used for abdominal aortic repair; for example, if an orifice of a visceral branch is involved in the aneurysm, or a Y-graft extending into the iliac arteries (where one of the iliac branches may be shorter than the other).

"Petit membre" could therefore be the smaller branch or limb of a branched endoprosthesis (if that fits your context).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. However, later text indicates that the extension terminates 3 cm above iliac bifurcation, so not a branch in this case.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search