HTP

English translation: PH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HTP
English translation:PH
Entered by: liz askew

17:13 Dec 15, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Examinations
French term or phrase: HTP
Context:
Absence de signes indirects en faveur d’une HTP

Is this High portal tension by any chance?
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
PH
Explanation:
= pulmonary hypertension

https://www.google.com/search?q=Absence de signes indirects ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-12-15 17:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://erj.ersjournals.com › content › early › 2018/10/11
by JL Vachiéry - ‎2018 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a common complication of left heart disease (LHD), in response to a passive increase in left-sided filling pressures, more specifically left atrial pressure [1]. ... This is especially true in heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) [4–11].
Pulmonary hypertension - Symptoms and causes - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org › symptoms-causes › syc-20350697
28 Dec 2017 - Pulmonary hypertension — Comprehensive overview covers symptoms, ... a type of congenital heart disease, causes pulmonary hypertension.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PH
liz askew
2portal hypertension
Gabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PH


Explanation:
= pulmonary hypertension

https://www.google.com/search?q=Absence de signes indirects ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-12-15 17:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://erj.ersjournals.com › content › early › 2018/10/11
by JL Vachiéry - ‎2018 - ‎Cited by 47 - ‎Related articles
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a common complication of left heart disease (LHD), in response to a passive increase in left-sided filling pressures, more specifically left atrial pressure [1]. ... This is especially true in heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF) [4–11].
Pulmonary hypertension - Symptoms and causes - Mayo Clinic
https://www.mayoclinic.org › symptoms-causes › syc-20350697
28 Dec 2017 - Pulmonary hypertension — Comprehensive overview covers symptoms, ... a type of congenital heart disease, causes pulmonary hypertension.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
portal hypertension


Explanation:
Just for info: HTP = hypertension portale, according to the Dictionnaire des sigles médicaux... (Dalloz)

However, pulmonary hypertension would make more sense in this context

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search