désoclusion

English translation: disocclusion

13:36 Dec 14, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Examinations
French term or phrase: désoclusion
Context:
angioplastie primaire avec désoclusion et stenting (DES)

Found (unlikely) translation as disclusion but only relating to teeth, not the heart.
Suggestions please.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
English translation:disocclusion
Explanation:
primary angioplasty with disocclusion and stenting (DES / drug-eluting stent)

sources:

The Heart and Stroke: Exploring Mutual Cerebrovascular and ...
https://books.google.com › books
Anthony J. Furlan - 2012 - ‎Medical
... CNS-mediated cardiac arrhythmias involve either hemorrhagic (particularly ... Following disocclusion and electrical cardioversion, the electrocardiogram ...

Mosby's Pocket Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing & Health ...
https://books.google.com › books
Mosby - 2009 - ‎Medical
... and the capacity to disocclude conjointly with condylar trajectories, anterior ... angle. anterior ethmoidal artery, an artery that supplies the nasal septum and ...

Disocclusion-based 2D-3D registration for aortic interventions ...
https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 235658400_Disocclusion-based...
In this paper, we present disocclusion-based 2D-3D registration handling occlusion and ... Vascular Image Registration Techniques: A Living Review. Article.

[Flow reversal in the carotid bifurcation. Detection using color ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
We have studied this flow pattern retrospectively in 156 patients (312 arteries). ... lumen forming a pseudobulb following disocclusion of the carotid artery in 11 ...

[Color-coded Doppler sonography of the carotid artery] | B W ...
https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 20872489_Color-coded_Doppl...
[Color-coded Doppler sonography of the carotid artery] .... dilatation of the lumen forming a pseudobulb following disocclusion of the carotid artery in 11 patients.

Biomarkers for coronary artery disease: mission impossible ...
https://www.futuremedicine.com › doi › bmm.10.62
Coronary artery disease is the largest killer in the industrialized world and the ... Percutaneous coronary disocclusion with restoration of the myocardial flow is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-14 23:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-14 23:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in French "désocclusion par angioplastie":

angioplastie coronaire - Cardiologie-amiens.fr
cardiologie-amiens.fr › angioplastie-coronaire
L'activité d'angioplastie coronaire consiste à réparer les vaisseaux ... de façon optimale (Procédure de désocclusion coronaire, angioplasties complexes….).

Pourquoi traiter une occlusion coronaire totale chronique ...
https://www.revmed.ch › RMS › RMS-N-571 › Pourquo...
... une lésion coronaire dans un autre territoire, seules les désocclusions de l'artère ... L'obtention d'une revascularisation complète, que ce soit par angioplastie ...

ANGIOPLASTIE DES OCCLUSIONS CORONAIRES ...
doxa.u-pec.fr › theses
DELA LE CONSERVATEUR - ‎
désocclusion ;. ➢ décrire les aspects techniques et les différentes stratégies d'angioplasties;. ➢ rapporter à partir d'une série monocentrique prospective ...

Angioplastie coronarienne : intérêt et limites des « stents actifs »
https://www.has-sante.fr › jcms › angioplastie-coronarie...
L'angioplastie avec pose de stent est un des moyens de prise en charge de la ... Le but est de réaliser le plus rapidement possible la désocclusion de l'artère ...

Suivi à long terme des angioplasties d'occlusions coronaires ...
https://hal.univ-lorraine.fr › hal-01732285 › document
J Bayard - ‎2014
Mar 14, 2018 - Suivi à long terme des angioplasties d'occlusions coronaires ...... études ont démontré que le succès de désocclusion par angioplastie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-14 23:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

related kudoz entry:

programme de désobstruction des coronaires - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › kudoz › french-to-english › medical-cardiology › 6...
Mar 2, 2017 - English translation: coronary angioplasty treatment program ... Coronary disocclusion program ... Angioplasty is a very specific treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-14 23:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional related references in French:

Désocclusion des fémorales superficielles : de A à Z - GRCI
www.grci.fr › Media › slides › france › LEMOINE_Juli...
Dec 9, 2015 - Désocclusions artères fémorales de A à Z. Julien Lemoine ... Angioplastie au ballon simple, actif. • Stenting auto ..... PERMEABILITE PRIMAIRE A 5 ANS. A 5 ans, Zilver ..... Le futur avec l'arrivée de stents bioresorbables ?

Suivi à long terme des angioplasties d'occlusions coronaires ...
https://hal.univ-lorraine.fr › hal-01732285 › document
J Bayard - ‎2014
Mar 14, 2018 - connaissance d'une équipe avec une compétence qui devrait faire école. ..... Nous avons ensuite étudié un critère secondaire s'intéressant à identifier des ... désocclusion concernaient dans 55% des cas l'artère coronaire droite, suivi de ..... groupe en fonction de la nature du stent utilisé pour angioplastie, ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clearing the blockage
liz askew
3dysobstruction
Drmanu49
1disocclusion
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing the blockage


Explanation:
https://www.rbht.nhs.uk › our-services › primary-angioplasty
The primary angioplasty procedure This is inflated, clearing the blockage in the artery. Around the balloon is a small metal tube, which can expand, called a stent. ... The stent stays in place and holds the artery open. This means that blood can flow down through the artery again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-12-14 16:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

blockage-clearing procedure

https://health.usnews.com › For Better
3 Apr 2015 - Last May, she had emergency angioplasty at a local hospital. Then, in January, she had an elective blockage-clearing procedure at a large ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Liz. Opted for desoclusion, new contributor or at least not known to me, and newcomers always welcome. Have a Merry Christmas and no doubt in contact in New Year.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
disocclusion


Explanation:
primary angioplasty with disocclusion and stenting (DES / drug-eluting stent)

sources:

The Heart and Stroke: Exploring Mutual Cerebrovascular and ...
https://books.google.com › books
Anthony J. Furlan - 2012 - ‎Medical
... CNS-mediated cardiac arrhythmias involve either hemorrhagic (particularly ... Following disocclusion and electrical cardioversion, the electrocardiogram ...

Mosby's Pocket Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing & Health ...
https://books.google.com › books
Mosby - 2009 - ‎Medical
... and the capacity to disocclude conjointly with condylar trajectories, anterior ... angle. anterior ethmoidal artery, an artery that supplies the nasal septum and ...

Disocclusion-based 2D-3D registration for aortic interventions ...
https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 235658400_Disocclusion-based...
In this paper, we present disocclusion-based 2D-3D registration handling occlusion and ... Vascular Image Registration Techniques: A Living Review. Article.

[Flow reversal in the carotid bifurcation. Detection using color ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
We have studied this flow pattern retrospectively in 156 patients (312 arteries). ... lumen forming a pseudobulb following disocclusion of the carotid artery in 11 ...

[Color-coded Doppler sonography of the carotid artery] | B W ...
https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 20872489_Color-coded_Doppl...
[Color-coded Doppler sonography of the carotid artery] .... dilatation of the lumen forming a pseudobulb following disocclusion of the carotid artery in 11 patients.

Biomarkers for coronary artery disease: mission impossible ...
https://www.futuremedicine.com › doi › bmm.10.62
Coronary artery disease is the largest killer in the industrialized world and the ... Percutaneous coronary disocclusion with restoration of the myocardial flow is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-14 23:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-14 23:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in French "désocclusion par angioplastie":

angioplastie coronaire - Cardiologie-amiens.fr
cardiologie-amiens.fr › angioplastie-coronaire
L'activité d'angioplastie coronaire consiste à réparer les vaisseaux ... de façon optimale (Procédure de désocclusion coronaire, angioplasties complexes….).

Pourquoi traiter une occlusion coronaire totale chronique ...
https://www.revmed.ch › RMS › RMS-N-571 › Pourquo...
... une lésion coronaire dans un autre territoire, seules les désocclusions de l'artère ... L'obtention d'une revascularisation complète, que ce soit par angioplastie ...

ANGIOPLASTIE DES OCCLUSIONS CORONAIRES ...
doxa.u-pec.fr › theses
DELA LE CONSERVATEUR - ‎
désocclusion ;. ➢ décrire les aspects techniques et les différentes stratégies d'angioplasties;. ➢ rapporter à partir d'une série monocentrique prospective ...

Angioplastie coronarienne : intérêt et limites des « stents actifs »
https://www.has-sante.fr › jcms › angioplastie-coronarie...
L'angioplastie avec pose de stent est un des moyens de prise en charge de la ... Le but est de réaliser le plus rapidement possible la désocclusion de l'artère ...

Suivi à long terme des angioplasties d'occlusions coronaires ...
https://hal.univ-lorraine.fr › hal-01732285 › document
J Bayard - ‎2014
Mar 14, 2018 - Suivi à long terme des angioplasties d'occlusions coronaires ...... études ont démontré que le succès de désocclusion par angioplastie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-14 23:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

related kudoz entry:

programme de désobstruction des coronaires - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com › kudoz › french-to-english › medical-cardiology › 6...
Mar 2, 2017 - English translation: coronary angioplasty treatment program ... Coronary disocclusion program ... Angioplasty is a very specific treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-12-14 23:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

additional related references in French:

Désocclusion des fémorales superficielles : de A à Z - GRCI
www.grci.fr › Media › slides › france › LEMOINE_Juli...
Dec 9, 2015 - Désocclusions artères fémorales de A à Z. Julien Lemoine ... Angioplastie au ballon simple, actif. • Stenting auto ..... PERMEABILITE PRIMAIRE A 5 ANS. A 5 ans, Zilver ..... Le futur avec l'arrivée de stents bioresorbables ?

Suivi à long terme des angioplasties d'occlusions coronaires ...
https://hal.univ-lorraine.fr › hal-01732285 › document
J Bayard - ‎2014
Mar 14, 2018 - connaissance d'une équipe avec une compétence qui devrait faire école. ..... Nous avons ensuite étudié un critère secondaire s'intéressant à identifier des ... désocclusion concernaient dans 55% des cas l'artère coronaire droite, suivi de ..... groupe en fonction de la nature du stent utilisé pour angioplastie, ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. At least you have cardiology references, I only found dentistry.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dysobstruction


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net › publication › 14011869...
- Traduire cette page
... are thrombolytic therapy and surgical dysobstruction using Fogarty's catheter. ... are useful adjuncts to surgery and percutaneous transluminal angioplasty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-12-14 16:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angioplasty is a procedure to open narrowed or blocked blood vessels so you could also understand "successful angioplasty and stenting".

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de W Ng - ‎2000 - ‎Cité 23 fois - ‎Autres articles
J Invasive Cardiol. 2000 Jul;12(7):373-5. Successful angioplasty and stenting of anomalous right coronary artery using a 6 French Left Judkins #5 guide catheter ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2019-12-14 16:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms are clumsy and not used. I would use plaque removal or x removal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 jours (2019-12-22 10:07:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure the chosen term is used commonly by native speakers.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure why they have added the desoclusion when it is already indicated by the word angioplasty. In less technical language, you have to unbung the artery before inserting stent. Might go for disoclusion as it sounds less clumsy that dysobstruction. Thank you, Chris.

Asker: Opted for desoclusion, new contributor or at least not known to me, and newcomers always welcome.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search