IT légère non exploitable pour la PAPs.

English translation: mild TI, not allowing calculation of sPAP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IT légère non exploitable pour la PAPs.
English translation:mild TI, not allowing calculation of sPAP
Entered by: Anne Schulz

17:48 Dec 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Examinations
French term or phrase: IT légère non exploitable pour la PAPs.
Context:
Ventricule droit non dilaté avec fonction préservée selon TAPSE.
IT légère non exploitable pour la PAPs.
Péricarde sec.

Struggling with phrase.
Mild TI or TR unusable for the PAPs
Is it the examination that is unusable
Bashiqa
France
mild TI, not allowing calculation of sPAP
Explanation:
It is, theoretically, possible to estimate systolic pulmonary artery pressure based on the velocity of retrograde tricuspid flow. In this particular patient and examination, calculation of sPAP was obviously not feasible.

"La présence d’une IT permet de calculer la PAP systolique par le truchement de l’équation simplifiée de Bernoulli (voir Chapitre 25, Equation de Bernoulli). Cette équation stipule que le gradient de pression entre deux cavités est égal à 4 fois le carré de la vélocité maximale du flux sanguin entre ces deux cavités: ∆P = 4 (Vmax)2. En systole, la Vmax de l’IT est fonction du ∆P entre le VD et l’OD. En l’absence de pathologie sur la valve pulmonaire (rarissime chez l’adulte), la pression pulmonaire systolique (PAPs) est donc la somme du ∆P VD - OD et de la pression moyenne de l’OD. ... Cette technique de calcul de la PAPsyst tend en général à surestimer légèrement la pression pulmonaire."
http://www.precisdanesthesiecardiaque.ch/chapitre11/insuftri...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mild TI, not allowing calculation of sPAP
Anne Schulz
4mild tricuspid regurgitation not impacting the pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild tricuspid regurgitation not impacting the pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP)


Explanation:
https://www.mayoclinic.org › syc-20350168
Traduire cette page
17 avr. 2018 - Tricuspid valve regurgitation is a condition in which the valve between the two right ... If your condition is mild, you may not need treatment.

A Kasparian, A Floros, E Gialafos, M Kanakis… - Lupus, 2007 - journals.sagepub.com
In patients with Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), Raynaud phenomenon (RP) is
frequently present and associated with pulmonary hypertension (PHT). Elevated pulmonary
artery systolic pressure (PASP) is an indicator of PHT and can be estimated noninvasively …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2019-12-13 17:55:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academic.oup.com › ehjcimaging › article
- Traduire cette page
de D Medvedofsky - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 23 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 févr. 2016 - tricuspid regurgitation, pulmonary arterial hypertension, remodelling, progression, regression ... pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP) increase and permanent ... regarding TR progression and its impact on RV remodelling in PAH. ... (defined as the last echocardiogram with no more than mild TR) and ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mild TI, not allowing calculation of sPAP


Explanation:
It is, theoretically, possible to estimate systolic pulmonary artery pressure based on the velocity of retrograde tricuspid flow. In this particular patient and examination, calculation of sPAP was obviously not feasible.

"La présence d’une IT permet de calculer la PAP systolique par le truchement de l’équation simplifiée de Bernoulli (voir Chapitre 25, Equation de Bernoulli). Cette équation stipule que le gradient de pression entre deux cavités est égal à 4 fois le carré de la vélocité maximale du flux sanguin entre ces deux cavités: ∆P = 4 (Vmax)2. En systole, la Vmax de l’IT est fonction du ∆P entre le VD et l’OD. En l’absence de pathologie sur la valve pulmonaire (rarissime chez l’adulte), la pression pulmonaire systolique (PAPs) est donc la somme du ∆P VD - OD et de la pression moyenne de l’OD. ... Cette technique de calcul de la PAPsyst tend en général à surestimer légèrement la pression pulmonaire."
http://www.precisdanesthesiecardiaque.ch/chapitre11/insuftri...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Would love to look at this in the document but client`s server is offline so work today and not a hope of a delivery on Monday. I`ll keep you informed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you liz :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search