entrainés

English translation: no induced or not leading to PVC or SVE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrainés
English translation:no induced or not leading to PVC or SVE
Entered by: Drmanu49

01:41 Apr 2, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Holter Stress test
French term or phrase: entrainés
this is from a Holter Monitor Stress test. In the summary is the following information:

117377 complexes QRS
22 ESV soit: < 1% du total des QRS
645 ESSV soit: < 1% du total des QRS
0 entraînés : < 1% du total des QRS

Underneath this is a further breakdown of the ESV (PVC's in English) and the ESSV (SVE's in English)

I'm just not sure how to interpret "entraînés" in this context. "Leading to" "resulting in"??? or am I way off base. Given that the adjective is used here in the plural, I assuming that is is referring to the ESV & ESSV (and not the patient).
Timothy Rake
United States
no induced or not leading to PVC or SVE
Explanation:
Aberrancy vs. ventricular ectopy - ECG Learning Center - An ...
ecg.utah.edu/lesson/5-3‎Traduire cette page
The events following a PVC are of interest. Usually a PVC is followed by a complete compensatory pause because the sinus node timing is not interrupted; one ..
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no occurrence
liz askew
3paced
Anne Schulz
3no induced or not leading to PVC or SVE
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no induced or not leading to PVC or SVE


Explanation:
Aberrancy vs. ventricular ectopy - ECG Learning Center - An ...
ecg.utah.edu/lesson/5-3‎Traduire cette page
The events following a PVC are of interest. Usually a PVC is followed by a complete compensatory pause because the sinus node timing is not interrupted; one ..

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no occurrence


Explanation:
Extrasystoles | The ECG Made Easy | The Rhythm of the Heart - Inkling
https://www.inkling.com/read/the-ecg-made-easy...8th/.../ext...
In a junctional extrasystole there is no P wave at all, or the P wave appears ... In the lower trace, the ventricular extrasystoles occur (arrowed) at the peak of the T ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-02 08:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entraîner - Dictionary Definition : Vocabulary.com
www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/fr/entraîner
entraîner. DEFINITIONS OF: entraîner ... as a necessary accompaniment or result. Type of: amener, causer, donner, produire. cause to happen, occur or exist ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paced


Explanation:
I understand "entrainés" to refer to battements or complexes QRS.

"Entrainés" is used in the sense of "paced" in the following (paired) sources:

"Les battements ventriculaires prématurés ou les battements entraînés peuvent démasquer le nouveau ou vieil infarctus du myocarde quand les battements de sinus ne montrent pas le modèle typique d'infarctus."
http://tiny.cc/sr6odx

"Premature ventricular beats or paced beats can unmask new or old myocardial infarction when sinus beats fail to exhibit the typical infarct pattern."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10728525

"Le sinus et les battements atriaux entraînés ont eu des complexes de QRS caractéristiques de la conduction atrioventriculaire par une voie accessoire latérale gauche manifeste (syndrome de wolff-parkinson-white, type A)."
http://tiny.cc/ry6odx

"Sinus and paced atrial beats had QRS complexes characteristic of atrioventricular (A-V) conduction through a manifest left lateral accessory pathway (Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome, type A)."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7102562



Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search