aval moyen

English translation: moderate distal stenosis/narrowing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aval moyen
English translation:moderate distal stenosis/narrowing
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

20:24 Sep 3, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Angioplasty Report
French term or phrase: aval moyen
In the Angioplasty Procedure conclusion

Sténose serrée CX proximale avec aval moyen.

Any ideas for aval moyen?

CONTEXT:
Sténose serrée CX proximale avec aval moyen.
sténose serrée distalité de RVG avec aval moyen.
Indication ATC bissectrice et éventuellement TCG.
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
moderate distal stenosis/narrowing
Explanation:
or moderate narrowing/stenosis of the distal portion/end depending on the rest of the sentence.

aval = distal

I have found ''aval grêle'' and ''aval moyen''.

grêle = narrow --> aval grêle = narrow distal portion

moyen = moderate --> aval moyen = moderate narrowing of the distal portion
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moderate distal stenosis/narrowing
Bertrand Leduc
3downstream average
kashew
3half guaranteed
Sara Ruiz
Summary of reference entries provided
From the glossary aval>distal runoff
Helen Genevier

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
half guaranteed


Explanation:
The "aval" is synonym of guarantee. The success of the angioplasty is half guaranteed.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moderate distal stenosis/narrowing


Explanation:
or moderate narrowing/stenosis of the distal portion/end depending on the rest of the sentence.

aval = distal

I have found ''aval grêle'' and ''aval moyen''.

grêle = narrow --> aval grêle = narrow distal portion

moyen = moderate --> aval moyen = moderate narrowing of the distal portion

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: Seems to be right Bertrand.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Manu!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downstream average


Explanation:
average or mean value?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: From the glossary aval>distal runoff

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical:_cardiol...

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: ah, those were the days. 100% reliability
1 hr
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search