pelliculé non séc

English translation: film-coated and unscored

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pelliculé non séc
English translation:film-coated and unscored
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:19 Sep 3, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medication
French term or phrase: pelliculé non séc
In a list of drugs the terms non séc. and séc keep appearing.

e.g.
TICAGRELOR- BRILIQUE* 90 mg Cp pelliculé non séc.
BISOPROLOL- BISOCE-GE* 2,5 mg Cp séc.

I can only think it stands for sécurité? but what would the EN be?

Many thanks for any ideas.
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
film-coated and not scored
Explanation:
Zolpidem tartrate 10 mg film-coated scored tablet ... - Sanofi
pk.sanofi-aventis.com/products/Stilnox.pdf‎Traduire cette page
Zolpidem tartrate 10 mg film-coated scored tablet. COMPOSITION. Each scored film-coated tablet contains: Zolpidem tartrate .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2013-09-03 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just coated and unscored

Tablet (pharmacy) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tablet_(pharmacy)‎Traduire cette page
A polymer coating is often applied to make the tablet smoother and easier to ... rapid onset, or that have severe side effects, the oral route may not be suitable. .... but there are devices called pill-splitters which cut unscored and scored tablets.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4film-coated and not scored
Drmanu49
4film-coated non-divisible
kashew
2not pre-scored
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non séc. > non sécable
not pre-scored


Explanation:
I am sure it stands for 'sécable' (the kind of tablets that are pre-scored ready to be broken into halves or quarters) — but not entirely sure how this would normally be expressed in EN.

Please do try a gossary term search, as we have hed this term before and earlier answerers were more expert than I.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
film-coated and not scored


Explanation:
Zolpidem tartrate 10 mg film-coated scored tablet ... - Sanofi
pk.sanofi-aventis.com/products/Stilnox.pdf‎Traduire cette page
Zolpidem tartrate 10 mg film-coated scored tablet. COMPOSITION. Each scored film-coated tablet contains: Zolpidem tartrate .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2013-09-03 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just coated and unscored

Tablet (pharmacy) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tablet_(pharmacy)‎Traduire cette page
A polymer coating is often applied to make the tablet smoother and easier to ... rapid onset, or that have severe side effects, the oral route may not be suitable. .... but there are devices called pill-splitters which cut unscored and scored tablets.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 540
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
11 mins
  -> Thank you Bertrand.

agree  Jessie Nelson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessie.

agree  GILOU
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

agree  ACOZ (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
film-coated non-divisible


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2013-09-03 12:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not arguing with scored of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2013-09-03 12:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sécable: peut être coupé, divisé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2013-09-03 13:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Round, beige to brown ***non-divisible*** tablets with the imprint "NA" on one side and the following imprint on the other side: AK (5 mg tablet), BE (10 mg tablet), CD (20 mg tablet) and BCK (40 mg tablet).

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search