alterné à la valeur

English translation: alternate (setpoint) value

02:25 Apr 11, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Load Cells Weight Indicators and Weight Transmitters
French term or phrase: alterné à la valeur
Technical instructions, appears multiple times in the Installation and User Manual of JOLLY2.

e.g. [some code] alterné à la valeur, introduire le nombre décimal (au maximum 3)
[some code] alterné à la valeur, introduire la sensibilité de la capteur exprimée
Michelangela
United States
English translation:alternate (setpoint) value
Explanation:
Hope this helps :)

https://www.west-cs.com/news/understanding-setpoints-in-temp...
https://www.honeywellprocess.com/library/marketing/tech-spec...
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alternate (setpoint) value
K. Isaac
4numbers and values entered subsequently
Johannes Gleim
4relative input [value]
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternate (setpoint) value


Explanation:
Hope this helps :)

https://www.west-cs.com/news/understanding-setpoints-in-temp...
https://www.honeywellprocess.com/library/marketing/tech-spec...

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: setpoint (also set point or set-point) is the desired or target value for an essential variable - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Setpoint_(control_system)
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I have grave doubts that this would be expressed in this curious way in FR.
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: With Tony. It's no feedback control.
3 days 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative input [value]


Explanation:
Taken directly from the English Jolly2 manual linked below:

LOAD CELL SIGNAL TEST (mV) - INPUTS/OUTPUTS TEST
".....when the relative input changes from open to closed."

http://jva.dk/Files/Images/Produkter/Proces vejning/Vægtindi...






Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numbers and values entered subsequently


Explanation:
reminds me a digital wrist-watch, where you can enteryear, month, day, hour and minute

• Time and date setting
• In standby mode, press A to display the time,
• Press B to enter the hour set, the hour will flash, press A to adjust the hour
• Press B to enter minutes setting, minutes will flash, press A to adjust minute
https://www.tenhh.com/product/wrist-watch-silicone-band-digi...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search